Performance
Score Breakdown
Aachen
Ponca City
Livability
Affordability
Business
Growth
Expenses
Cost of Living
Aachen is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run approximately
14% lower compared to Ponca City.
| Metric | Aachen | Ponca City | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Rent | $856 | $800 | +7% |
| Groceries | $350 | $649 | -46% |
| Utilities | $180 | $208 | -13% |
| Transport | $73 | $186 | -61% |
| Healthcare | $250 | $139 | +80% |
| Monthly Total | $1,709 | $1,982 | -14% |
| Cost Index | 48 | 83 | out of 100 |
Income
Salary & Income
Ponca City offers 86% lower average salaries.
However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Ponca City delivers stronger purchasing power —
meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day.
The minimum comfortable salary in Aachen is estimated at
$2,943 vs $52,000 in Ponca City.
| Metric | Aachen | Ponca City |
|---|---|---|
| Average Salary | $4,680 | $32,704 |
| Salary Needed | $2,943 | $52,000 |
| Purchasing Power | 9,750 idx | 39,402 idx |
| Household Income | $43,000 | $55,941 |
Weather
Climate Comparison
Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
| Metric | Aachen | Ponca City |
|---|---|---|
| Avg Temp | °F | °F |
| Summer High | °F | °F |
| Winter Low | °F | °F |
| Rainfall | in | in |
| Snowfall | in | in |
| Sunny Days | ||
| Humidity | 79.00% | 75.00% |
Mobility
Commute & Transport
Ponca City has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly
4,000 minutes (67 hours) per year compared to Aachen.
Aachen scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living.
For walkability, Aachen leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
| Metric | Aachen | Ponca City |
|---|---|---|
| Commute Time | 24 min | 16 min |
| Transit Score | 65.0/10 | 20.0/10 |
| Walkability | 80.0/10 | 30.0/10 |
| Traffic Index | 45.00 | 30.00 |
| Car Dependency | Low | High |
Population
Economy & Demographics
Aachen is the larger city
— approximately 10.8x the population of Ponca City.
From a growth perspective, Aachen is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services.
On the employment side, Aachen has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
| Metric | Aachen | Ponca City |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 261,000 | 24,221 |
| Pop. Growth | 0.27% | % |
| Median Age | 38.0 | 37.1 |
| Unemployment | 3.71% | 4.20% |
| GDP | $0.0B | $0.0B |
At a Glance
Pros & Cons
Aachen
Advantages
Aachen offers a high quality of life with top-notch healthcare and public transport.
The city boasts a growing economy and a strong tech hub, leading to numerous job opportunities, especially in technology and engineering.
Aachen has low crime rates, making it a safe place to live.
Its location near the borders of Belgium and the Netherlands provides excellent travel perks and a diverse cultural experience.
The cost of living, particularly rent, is more affordable compared to major German cities like Munich or Frankfurt.
Drawbacks
Aachen's weather can be a drawback, with frequent rain, especially during winter.
While English is common, a good grasp of German is often necessary for daily life and local job opportunities.
The housing market is competitive, and finding accommodation, especially for students, can involve long waiting lists.
The nightlife scene is not as extensive as in larger cities like Berlin or Cologne.
Making friends with local residents can be challenging for expats, with a lower ease-of-making-friends score compared to the global average.
Ponca City
Advantages
The cost of living in Ponca City is 17.4% lower than the national average, making it highly affordable.
Housing expenses are significantly lower, approximately 30.8% less expensive than the national average.
The average commute time is relatively short at 15.7 minutes.
Ponca City has a strong presence of manufacturing, agriculture, and energy industries, providing diverse employment opportunities.
The city offers a temperate climate with distinct seasonal changes, suitable for various outdoor activities.
Drawbacks
Ponca City has a higher crime rate than the national average, with an overall safety grade of D+.
The city has experienced a slight population decline, with a projected annual rate of -0.02% in 2026.
Employment in Ponca City saw a decline of -0.508% from 2023 to 2024.
Public transportation options are limited, and the city is highly car-dependent.
The poverty rate in Ponca City is 17.95%, which is higher than the national average.
Explore
Dive Deeper
Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.
Aachen
#3North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
72.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$856
Avg Salary
$4,680
Cost Index
48
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
65.0/10
Walkability
80.0/10
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.27%
Unemployment
3.71%
Livability
74
Business
68
Ponca City
#101Oklahoma, USA
60.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$800
Avg Salary
$32,704
Cost Index
83
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
20.0/10
Walkability
30.0/10
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.20%
Livability
60
Business
65
Calculate Your Cost Impact
Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Aachen and Ponca City.
Open Cost Calculator