Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Acaponeta vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Nayarit, Mexico
View Acaponeta profile
#55 in Mexico
77
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Acaponeta scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Acaponeta
Binghamton
Livability
72
68
Affordability
85
75
Business
62
60
Growth
65
58

Cost of Living

Acaponeta is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 68% lower than in Binghamton. Housing costs are a major driver: Acaponeta's average rent is 69% lower than Binghamton's.
MetricAcaponetaBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$350$1,138-69%
Groceries
$220$404-46%
Utilities
$65$194-66%
Transport
$50$312-84%
Healthcare
$40$226-82%
Monthly Total
$725$2,274-68%
Cost Index
38110out of 100

Salary & Income

Binghamton offers 89% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Binghamton delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Acaponeta is estimated at $5,200 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricAcaponetaBinghamton
Average Salary
$6,200$55,000
Salary Needed
$5,200$45,000
Purchasing Power
16,316 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$8,500$45,578

Climate Comparison

Acaponeta runs warmer on average — a 79.6°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Acaponeta comes out ahead with 269 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Acaponeta sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricAcaponetaBinghamton
Avg Temp
79.60°F°F
Summer High
91.60°F°F
Winter Low
61.70°F°F
Rainfall
45.60 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
269
Humidity
70.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. Acaponeta scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Acaponeta leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricAcaponetaBinghamton
Commute Time
18 min16 min
Transit Score
45.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
68.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
30.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Binghamton is the larger city — approximately 0.9x the population of Acaponeta. From a growth perspective, Binghamton is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Acaponeta has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricAcaponetaBinghamton
Population
41,53046,773
Pop. Growth
0.80%0.90%
Median Age
34.035.9
Unemployment
3.20%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Acaponeta
Advantages
Significantly lower cost of living and housing expenses compared to major Mexican tourist destinations and US cities
Rich cultural heritage, historical architecture, and vibrant local arts and music traditions
Pleasant small-town community atmosphere with high walkability in the central historic district
Proximity to natural attractions, including the Acaponeta River and surrounding agricultural valleys
Warm, welcoming local populace with a strong sense of civic pride and traditional hospitality
Drawbacks
Limited local high-paying professional career opportunities outside of agriculture, retail, and public services
Requirement to travel to larger regional cities like Tepic or Mazatlán for specialized healthcare and advanced medical procedures
Humid summer climate with high temperatures that can be challenging for those unaccustomed to tropical weather
Limited public transit infrastructure for long-distance regional commuting without a personal vehicle
Scarce availability of formalized English-language real estate listings and digital rental platforms
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Acaponeta
#55
Nayarit, Mexico
77.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$6,200
Cost Index
38
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
68.0/100
Sunny Days
269/yr
Avg Temp
79.60°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
72
Business
62
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Acaponeta and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored