Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Acaponeta vs Elyria

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Nayarit, Mexico
View Acaponeta profile
#55 in Mexico
77
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Elyria profile
#397 in USA
59
Overall Score
Acaponeta scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Acaponeta
Elyria
Livability
72
75
Affordability
85
94
Business
62
50
Growth
65
45

Cost of Living

Acaponeta is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 61% lower than in Elyria. Housing costs are a major driver: Acaponeta's average rent is 62% lower than Elyria's.
MetricAcaponetaElyriaDiff
Average Rent
$350$917-62%
Groceries
$220$450-51%
Utilities
$65$249-74%
Transport
$50$120-58%
Healthcare
$40$125-68%
Monthly Total
$725$1,861-61%
Cost Index
3894out of 100

Salary & Income

Elyria offers 92% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Elyria delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Acaponeta is estimated at $5,200 vs $30,516 in Elyria.
MetricAcaponetaElyria
Average Salary
$6,200$78,000
Salary Needed
$5,200$30,516
Purchasing Power
16,316 idx82,979 idx
Household Income
$8,500$54,945

Climate Comparison

Acaponeta runs warmer on average — a 79.6°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Acaponeta comes out ahead with 269 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Acaponeta sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricAcaponetaElyria
Avg Temp
79.60°F°F
Summer High
91.60°F°F
Winter Low
61.70°F°F
Rainfall
45.60 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
269
Humidity
70.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Acaponeta has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,500 minutes (42 hours) per year compared to Elyria. Acaponeta scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Acaponeta leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricAcaponetaElyria
Commute Time
18 min23 min
Transit Score
45.0/10030.0/100
Walkability
68.0/10013.0/100
Traffic Index
30.0045.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Elyria is the larger city — approximately 0.8x the population of Acaponeta. From a growth perspective, Acaponeta is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Acaponeta has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricAcaponetaElyria
Population
41,53053,634
Pop. Growth
0.80%—
Median Age
34.039.4
Unemployment
3.20%3.40%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Acaponeta
Advantages
Significantly lower cost of living and housing expenses compared to major Mexican tourist destinations and US cities
Rich cultural heritage, historical architecture, and vibrant local arts and music traditions
Pleasant small-town community atmosphere with high walkability in the central historic district
Proximity to natural attractions, including the Acaponeta River and surrounding agricultural valleys
Warm, welcoming local populace with a strong sense of civic pride and traditional hospitality
Drawbacks
Limited local high-paying professional career opportunities outside of agriculture, retail, and public services
Requirement to travel to larger regional cities like Tepic or Mazatlán for specialized healthcare and advanced medical procedures
Humid summer climate with high temperatures that can be challenging for those unaccustomed to tropical weather
Limited public transit infrastructure for long-distance regional commuting without a personal vehicle
Scarce availability of formalized English-language real estate listings and digital rental platforms
Elyria
Advantages
The cost of living in Elyria is significantly lower than the national average, making it an affordable place to reside.
Elyria boasts a high livability score and ample local amenities, including restaurants, grocery stores, and parks.
The city's crime rate is lower than the national average, contributing to a generally safe environment.
Housing in Elyria is notably affordable, with a median property value significantly below the national average.
Elyria offers a strong sense of community and a friendly, small-town atmosphere.
Drawbacks
The employment sector in Elyria has received a low grade, indicating challenges in the job market.
Public transportation options are limited, leading to high car dependency for most residents.
Some residents perceive a lack of nightlife and entertainment options for adults, describing the city as 'boring' for that demographic.
The city faces issues with road quality, including bad streets and potholes.
Shopping opportunities have been noted as dissipating from what was once a booming city.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Acaponeta
#55
Nayarit, Mexico
77.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$6,200
Cost Index
38
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
68.0/100
Sunny Days
269/yr
Avg Temp
79.60°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
72
Business
62
View Full Profile
Elyria
#397
Ohio, USA
58.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$917
Avg Salary
$78,000
Cost Index
94
Commute
23 min
Transit Score
30.0/100
Walkability
13.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
3.40%
Livability
75
Business
50
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Acaponeta and Elyria.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored