Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Agartala vs Dallas

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Tripura, India
View Agartala profile
#183 in India
75
Overall Score
VS
Texas, USA
View Dallas profile
#525 in USA
51
Overall Score
Agartala scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Agartala
Dallas
Livability
72
80
Affordability
85
48
Business
62
88
Growth
67
85

Cost of Living

Agartala is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 79% lower than in Dallas. Housing costs are a major driver: Agartala's average rent is 84% lower than Dallas's.
MetricAgartalaDallasDiff
Average Rent
$220$1,412-84%
Groceries
$150$450-67%
Utilities
$45$281-84%
Transport
$30$126-76%
Healthcare
$60$135-56%
Monthly Total
$505$2,404-79%
Cost Index
32101out of 100

Salary & Income

Dallas offers 99% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Dallas delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Agartala is estimated at $350 vs $96,970 in Dallas.
MetricAgartalaDallas
Average Salary
$450$60,900
Salary Needed
$350$96,970
Purchasing Power
1,406 idx60,297 idx
Household Income
$5,400$70,518

Climate Comparison

Agartala runs warmer on average — a 79.2°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Agartala comes out ahead with 194 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Agartala sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricAgartalaDallas
Avg Temp
79.20°F°F
Summer High
89.00°F°F
Winter Low
58.40°F°F
Rainfall
68.60 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
194
Humidity
78.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Agartala has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,000 minutes (33 hours) per year compared to Dallas. Dallas scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Agartala leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricAgartalaDallas
Commute Time
22 min26 min
Transit Score
52.0/10055.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10060.0/100
Traffic Index
42.0041.00
Car Dependency
Low

Economy & Demographics

Dallas is the larger city — approximately 0.3x the population of Agartala. From a growth perspective, Agartala is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Dallas has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricAgartalaDallas
Population
400,0001,336,440
Pop. Growth
1.40%0.52%
Median Age
32.033.4
Unemployment
5.20%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Agartala
Advantages
Cost of living is substantially lower than major Indian metropolitan areas
High literacy rate and strong emphasis on education and local culture
Relatively low crime rate and secure environment for families
Improved rail and air connectivity linking the region to national hubs
Peaceful urban environment with lower pollution levels than tier-1 cities
Drawbacks
Limited large-scale corporate job market and high reliance on public sector employment
Advanced specialized healthcare may require travel outside the state
Prone to high humidity and heavy seasonal monsoon rainfall
Limited entertainment infrastructure compared to larger metropolitan cities
Industrial development and private sector investments are still in developmental stages
Dallas
Advantages
Violent crime in Dallas dropped by 12% in 2025, indicating an improving safety landscape.
The Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex is a leader in economic growth, ranking highly for job creation and business investment.
Dallas is recognized as a top city for dining out, offering affordable options for mid-range meals.
Texas has no state income tax, which can lead to higher take-home pay for residents.
The city boasts a strong entrepreneurial ecosystem, ranking 27th globally for startups in 2026.
Drawbacks
Property crime remains a significant challenge in Dallas, particularly in certain neighborhoods.
Utility costs in Dallas are higher than the national average, primarily due to electricity expenses.
Dallas experiences notable traffic congestion, with commuters spending considerable time in traffic.
Despite overall metro growth, the city of Dallas experienced a slight population decline in 2025.
While public transit exists, high car dependency is a reality for navigating the sprawling Dallas-Fort Worth area.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Agartala
#183
Tripura, India
75.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$220
Avg Salary
$450
Cost Index
32
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
52.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
194/yr
Avg Temp
79.20°F
Pop. Growth
1.40%
Unemployment
5.20%
Livability
72
Business
62
View Full Profile
Dallas
#525
Texas, USA
50.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,412
Avg Salary
$60,900
Cost Index
101
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
55.0/100
Walkability
60.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.52%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
80
Business
88
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Agartala and Dallas.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored