Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Agartala vs Syracuse

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Tripura, India
View Agartala profile
#183 in India
75
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Syracuse profile
#361 in USA
60
Overall Score
Agartala scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Agartala
Syracuse
Livability
72
70
Affordability
85
65
Business
62
70
Growth
67
65

Cost of Living

Agartala is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 81% lower than in Syracuse. Housing costs are a major driver: Agartala's average rent is 86% lower than Syracuse's.
MetricAgartalaSyracuseDiff
Average Rent
$220$1,546-86%
Groceries
$150$450-67%
Utilities
$45$327-86%
Transport
$30$120-75%
Healthcare
$60$150-60%
Monthly Total
$505$2,593-81%
Cost Index
32103out of 100

Salary & Income

Syracuse offers 99% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Syracuse delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Agartala is estimated at $350 vs $75,000 in Syracuse.
MetricAgartalaSyracuse
Average Salary
$450$58,525
Salary Needed
$350$75,000
Purchasing Power
1,406 idx56,820 idx
Household Income
$5,400$47,819

Climate Comparison

Agartala runs warmer on average — a 79.2°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Agartala comes out ahead with 194 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Agartala sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricAgartalaSyracuse
Avg Temp
79.20°F°F
Summer High
89.00°F°F
Winter Low
58.40°F°F
Rainfall
68.60 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
194
Humidity
78.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Syracuse has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,000 minutes (33 hours) per year compared to Agartala. Agartala scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Agartala leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricAgartalaSyracuse
Commute Time
22 min18 min
Transit Score
52.0/10045.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10057.0/100
Traffic Index
42.00
Car Dependency
LowMedium

Economy & Demographics

Agartala is the larger city — approximately 2.7x the population of Syracuse. From a growth perspective, Agartala is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Syracuse has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricAgartalaSyracuse
Population
400,000147,822
Pop. Growth
1.40%0.50%
Median Age
32.031.8
Unemployment
5.20%5.10%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Agartala
Advantages
Cost of living is substantially lower than major Indian metropolitan areas
High literacy rate and strong emphasis on education and local culture
Relatively low crime rate and secure environment for families
Improved rail and air connectivity linking the region to national hubs
Peaceful urban environment with lower pollution levels than tier-1 cities
Drawbacks
Limited large-scale corporate job market and high reliance on public sector employment
Advanced specialized healthcare may require travel outside the state
Prone to high humidity and heavy seasonal monsoon rainfall
Limited entertainment infrastructure compared to larger metropolitan cities
Industrial development and private sector investments are still in developmental stages
Syracuse
Advantages
Syracuse offers a relatively affordable cost of living compared to other major cities in New York State.
The city has a growing job market, particularly in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing, with significant projects like Micron's semiconductor facility boosting employment opportunities.
Syracuse is home to strong educational institutions, including Syracuse University and SUNY Upstate Medical University, contributing to a vibrant and educated community.
The city boasts a good safety profile, with a violent crime rate significantly below the national average.
Residents benefit from manageable commute times, averaging around 18 minutes.
Drawbacks
Syracuse experiences severe and snowy winters, with heavy annual snowfall.
The city has a higher cost of living than the national average, particularly concerning housing expenses.
Public transportation can be unreliable, contributing to a medium car dependency for residents.
Some areas of the city face challenges with crime and poverty.
Utility costs, especially for heating, can be high due to long, cold winters.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Agartala
#183
Tripura, India
75.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$220
Avg Salary
$450
Cost Index
32
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
52.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
194/yr
Avg Temp
79.20°F
Pop. Growth
1.40%
Unemployment
5.20%
Livability
72
Business
62
View Full Profile
Syracuse
#361
New York, USA
59.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,546
Avg Salary
$58,525
Cost Index
103
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
57.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
5.10%
Livability
70
Business
70
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Agartala and Syracuse.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored