Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Al Labsa vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Umm Al Quwain, UAE
View Al Labsa profile
#20 in UAE
83
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Al Labsa scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Al Labsa
Cincinnati
Livability
78
70
Affordability
82
97
Business
68
72
Growth
72
68

Cost of Living

Al Labsa is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 14% lower than in Cincinnati. Housing costs are a major driver: Al Labsa's average rent is 15% lower than Cincinnati's.
MetricAl LabsaCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$1,200$1,410-15%
Groceries
$380$493-23%
Utilities
$220$178+24%
Transport
$150$120+25%
Healthcare
$160$250-36%
Monthly Total
$2,110$2,451-14%
Cost Index
78103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 94% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Al Labsa is estimated at $3,500 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricAl LabsaCincinnati
Average Salary
$4,800$79,000
Salary Needed
$3,500$55,000
Purchasing Power
6,154 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$58,000$52,909

Climate Comparison

Al Labsa runs warmer on average — a 84.6°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Al Labsa comes out ahead with 358 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Al Labsa sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricAl LabsaCincinnati
Avg Temp
84.60°F°F
Summer High
110.20°F°F
Winter Low
59.80°F°F
Rainfall
2.30 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
358
Humidity
60.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Cincinnati has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 5,000 minutes (83 hours) per year compared to Al Labsa. Cincinnati scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Cincinnati leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricAl LabsaCincinnati
Commute Time
32 min22 min
Transit Score
35.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
45.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
40.0050.00
Car Dependency
HighMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city — approximately 0.1x the population of Al Labsa. From a growth perspective, Al Labsa is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Al Labsa has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricAl LabsaCincinnati
Population
45,000314,915
Pop. Growth
2.10%0.70%
Median Age
35.033.2
Unemployment
2.20%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Al Labsa
Advantages
Significantly lower housing costs and rental rates compared to major UAE urban centers like Dubai and Abu Dhabi.
Exceptional public safety with virtually nonexistent violent crime and a secure family-friendly environment.
Strategic highway connectivity offering straightforward commutes to neighboring emirates such as Sharjah and Ajman.
Quiet suburban atmosphere providing relief from metropolitan congestion and noise pollution.
Growing local business incentives and supportive free zone frameworks for entrepreneurs and small enterprises.
Drawbacks
High summer temperatures necessitate heavy air conditioning use, leading to increased seasonal utility expenses.
Limited public transportation infrastructure makes personal vehicle ownership an absolute necessity.
Fewer local entertainment venues and cultural nightlife options within the immediate district compared to central Dubai.
High reliance on neighboring emirates for specialized employment opportunities and advanced tertiary healthcare services.
Moderate walkability across dispersed residential layouts, limiting pedestrian convenience for daily errands.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Al Labsa
#20
Umm Al Quwain, UAE
83.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,200
Avg Salary
$4,800
Cost Index
78
Commute
32 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
45.0/100
Sunny Days
358/yr
Avg Temp
84.60°F
Pop. Growth
2.10%
Unemployment
2.20%
Livability
78
Business
68
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Al Labsa and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored