Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Alice vs Bay City

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Eastern Cape, South Africa
View Alice profile
#48 in South Africa
54
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Bay City profile
#401 in USA
58
Overall Score
Bay City scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Alice
Bay City
Livability
63
72
Affordability
82
82
Business
52
65
Growth
55
64

Cost of Living

Alice is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 53% lower than in Bay City. Housing costs are a major driver: Alice's average rent is 63% lower than Bay City's.
MetricAliceBay CityDiff
Average Rent
$350$950-63%
Groceries
$220$380-42%
Utilities
$110$175-37%
Transport
$70$110-36%
Healthcare
$120$230-48%
Monthly Total
$870$1,845-53%
Cost Index
4285out of 100

Salary & Income

Bay City offers 98% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Bay City delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Alice is estimated at $900 vs $42,000 in Bay City.
MetricAliceBay City
Average Salary
$1,100$52,000
Salary Needed
$900$42,000
Purchasing Power
2,619 idx61,176 idx
Household Income
$12,500$48,500

Climate Comparison

Bay City runs warmer on average — a 48.8°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Bay City comes out ahead with 258 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Bay City sees 34.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricAliceBay City
Avg Temp
°F48.80°F
Summer High
°F79.90°F
Winter Low
°F16.80°F
Rainfall
in29.50 in
Snowfall
in34.60 in
Sunny Days
258
Humidity
62.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Alice has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 1,500 minutes (25 hours) per year compared to Bay City. Alice scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Alice leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricAliceBay City
Commute Time
18 min21 min
Transit Score
40.0/10038.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10052.0/100
Traffic Index
30.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Bay City is the larger city — approximately 0.8x the population of Alice. From a growth perspective, Alice is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Bay City has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricAliceBay City
Population
25,00032,611
Pop. Growth
0.80%—
Median Age
27.041.5
Unemployment
38.50%5.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Alice
Advantages
Home to the historic University of Fort Hare, providing a vibrant intellectual and cultural atmosphere
Significantly lower cost of living and housing prices compared to major South African metropolitan areas
Rich historical heritage as a recognized UNESCO-associated liberation legacy site
Strong community cohesion and pedestrian-friendly central town layout
Proportionately high concentration of educational and public sector professional opportunities relative to the region
Drawbacks
High regional unemployment rates and limited private-sector job growth across the Eastern Cape
Public healthcare facilities face frequent resource constraints and high patient waiting times
Limited local entertainment, specialized retail, and public transit infrastructure outside the town center
Occasional student protests and civic disruptions impacting municipal services and academic schedules
Economic dependence on a single primary institution (the University of Fort Hare) for regional economic stability
Bay City
Advantages
Median home prices in Bay City are significantly lower than the national average per recent housing market data.
Abundant waterfront access along the Saginaw River and Saginaw Bay supports a strong boating and outdoor recreation culture.
Rich architectural heritage featuring expansive historic districts with preserved 19th-century Victorian homes.
Low overall cost of living indices allow residents to enjoy greater financial affordability on everyday goods and utilities.
Active downtown district featuring local dining, craft beverage makers, and community festivals.
Drawbacks
Cold, snowy winters require residents to adapt to significant seasonal snowfall and freezing temperatures.
Limited public transit infrastructure creates a high reliance on personal automobiles for daily transportation.
Job growth in certain traditional sectors has lagged behind larger metropolitan areas in Michigan.
Higher poverty rates in specific city neighborhoods compared to the broader suburban county areas.
Cooler spring and autumn shoulder seasons shorten the peak window for outdoor activities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Alice
#48
Eastern Cape, South Africa
54.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$1,100
Cost Index
42
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
38.50%
Livability
63
Business
52
View Full Profile
Bay City
#401
Michigan, USA
58.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$52,000
Cost Index
85
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
38.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
258/yr
Avg Temp
48.80°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
5.20%
Livability
72
Business
65
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Alice and Bay City.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored