Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Along vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Arunachal Pradesh, India
View Along profile
#85 in India
79
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Along scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Along
Binghamton
Livability
72
68
Affordability
80
75
Business
55
60
Growth
62
58

Cost of Living

Along is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 77% lower than in Binghamton. Housing costs are a major driver: Along's average rent is 81% lower than Binghamton's.
MetricAlongBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$220$1,138-81%
Groceries
$180$404-55%
Utilities
$45$194-77%
Transport
$50$312-84%
Healthcare
$30$226-87%
Monthly Total
$525$2,274-77%
Cost Index
42110out of 100

Salary & Income

Binghamton offers 99% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Binghamton delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Along is estimated at $350 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricAlongBinghamton
Average Salary
$450$55,000
Salary Needed
$350$45,000
Purchasing Power
1,071 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$5,400$45,578

Climate Comparison

Along runs warmer on average — a 74.2°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Along comes out ahead with 160 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Along sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricAlongBinghamton
Avg Temp
74.20°F°F
Summer High
90.60°F°F
Winter Low
52.30°F°F
Rainfall
130.00 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
160
Humidity
78.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. Along scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Along leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricAlongBinghamton
Commute Time
18 min16 min
Transit Score
40.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
30.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Binghamton is the larger city — approximately 0.9x the population of Along. From a growth perspective, Along is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Binghamton has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricAlongBinghamton
Population
43,13046,773
Pop. Growth
1.50%0.90%
Median Age
29.035.9
Unemployment
4.50%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Along
Advantages
Pristine natural environment surrounded by the Eastern Himalayas with clean mountain air and scenic river confluences
Rich cultural heritage anchored by the indigenous Galo community and vibrant traditional festivals
Exceptionally low crime rate and strong community-led social cohesion providing a secure living environment
Affordable everyday cost of living with access to fresh, locally grown organic produce and traditional handicrafts
Strategic position as a growing administrative, educational, and tourism hub in West Siang district
Drawbacks
Geographic isolation and challenging mountain terrain make long-distance travel and logistics costly
Heavy annual monsoon rainfall can occasionally disrupt road connectivity and municipal infrastructure
Limited advanced healthcare facilities requiring travel to Assam for specialized medical treatments
Restricted real estate market for outsiders due to indigenous land protection laws and regulations
Fewer high-paying private sector employment opportunities outside of government administration and tourism
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Along
#85
Arunachal Pradesh, India
78.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$220
Avg Salary
$450
Cost Index
42
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
160/yr
Avg Temp
74.20°F
Pop. Growth
1.50%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
72
Business
55
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Along and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored