Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Unalaska vs Anchorage

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Alaska, USA
View Unalaska profile
#487 in USA
54
Overall Score
VS
Alaska, USA
View Anchorage profile
#605 in USA
35
Overall Score
Unalaska scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Unalaska
Anchorage
Livability
72
72
Affordability
58
55
Business
65
68
Growth
66
60

Cost of Living

Unalaska is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 12% lower than in Anchorage.
MetricUnalaskaAnchorageDiff
Average Rent
$1,650$1,583+4%
Groceries
$500$623-20%
Utilities
$180$409-56%
Transport
$150$350-57%
Healthcare
$300$200+50%
Monthly Total
$2,780$3,165-12%
Cost Index
135125out of 100

Salary & Income

Unalaska offers 16% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Unalaska delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Unalaska is estimated at $65,000 vs $125,309 in Anchorage.
MetricUnalaskaAnchorage
Average Salary
$72,000$61,814
Salary Needed
$65,000$125,309
Purchasing Power
53,333 idx49,451 idx
Household Income
$131,964$103,284

Climate Comparison

Unalaska runs warmer on average — a 42.2°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Unalaska comes out ahead with 156 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Unalaska sees 94.1 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricUnalaskaAnchorage
Avg Temp
42.20°F°F
Summer High
55.70°F°F
Winter Low
33.20°F°F
Rainfall
68.80 in in
Snowfall
94.10 in in
Sunny Days
156
Humidity
80.00%%

Commute & Transport

Unalaska has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 6,000 minutes (100 hours) per year compared to Anchorage. Anchorage scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Unalaska leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricUnalaskaAnchorage
Commute Time
6 min18 min
Transit Score
30.0/10052.0/100
Walkability
55.0/10031.0/100
Traffic Index
35.0031.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Anchorage is the larger city . From a growth perspective, Unalaska is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Anchorage has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricUnalaskaAnchorage
Population
4,308286,278
Pop. Growth
0.05%—
Median Age
40.435.2
Unemployment
4.50%4.10%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Unalaska
Advantages
Unalaska's port of Dutch Harbor has led the nation in commercial fish landings volume for decades per municipal data.
Median household incomes are robust, averaging $131,964 according to U.S. Census Bureau estimates.
Violent crime is exceptionally low, offering a secure and tight-knit community atmosphere.
Proximity to pristine wilderness, world-class sport fishing, and dramatic Aleutian landscapes.
Rich multicultural environment shaped by long-standing Alaska Native heritage and international seafood workers.
Drawbacks
Extreme isolation results in high grocery and freight costs, running significantly above the U.S. average.
Severe subarctic weather and high winds frequently disrupt air travel and cargo shipping.
Very tight local housing inventory with elevated home purchase and rental costs.
Limited options for retail shopping, dining, and specialized medical care on the island.
Harsh, wet, and windy winters with limited daylight hours.
Anchorage
Advantages
No state income tax allows residents to keep a larger portion of their earnings.
Exceptional access to stunning natural beauty and outdoor recreational activities.
Strong job market in key sectors like healthcare, oil & gas, and transportation.
Friendly community and welcoming atmosphere with a small-town feel.
Shorter average commute time compared to the national average.
Drawbacks
Overall cost of living is significantly higher than the national average.
Higher property crime rate compared to the national average.
Limited public transportation options lead to high car dependency.
Challenging winter weather conditions with short daylight hours.
Elevated healthcare costs compared to the national average.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Unalaska
#487
Alaska, USA
53.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,650
Avg Salary
$72,000
Cost Index
135
Commute
6 min
Transit Score
30.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
156/yr
Avg Temp
42.20°F
Pop. Growth
0.05%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
72
Business
65
View Full Profile
Anchorage
#605
Alaska, USA
35.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,583
Avg Salary
$61,814
Cost Index
125
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
52.0/100
Walkability
31.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.10%
Livability
72
Business
68
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Unalaska and Anchorage.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored