Performance
Score Breakdown
Anshan
Cincinnati
Livability
Affordability
Business
Growth
Expenses
Cost of Living
Anshan is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run approximately
75% lower compared to Cincinnati.
Housing costs are a major driver: Anshan's average rent is
83% lower than Cincinnati's.
| Metric | Anshan | Cincinnati | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Rent | $241 | $1,410 | -83% |
| Groceries | $152 | $493 | -69% |
| Utilities | $125 | $178 | -30% |
| Transport | $50 | $120 | -58% |
| Healthcare | $50 | $250 | -80% |
| Monthly Total | $618 | $2,451 | -75% |
| Cost Index | 35 | 103 | out of 100 |
Income
Salary & Income
Cincinnati offers 86% lower average salaries.
However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power —
meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day.
The minimum comfortable salary in Anshan is estimated at
$8,700 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
| Metric | Anshan | Cincinnati |
|---|---|---|
| Average Salary | $11,208 | $79,000 |
| Salary Needed | $8,700 | $55,000 |
| Purchasing Power | 32,023 idx | 76,699 idx |
| Household Income | $11,088 | $52,909 |
Weather
Climate Comparison
Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
| Metric | Anshan | Cincinnati |
|---|---|---|
| Avg Temp | °F | °F |
| Summer High | °F | °F |
| Winter Low | °F | °F |
| Rainfall | in | in |
| Snowfall | in | in |
| Sunny Days | ||
| Humidity | 55.00% | 70.00% |
Mobility
Commute & Transport
Cincinnati has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly
4,000 minutes (67 hours) per year compared to Anshan.
Anshan scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living.
For walkability, Anshan leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
| Metric | Anshan | Cincinnati |
|---|---|---|
| Commute Time | 30 min | 22 min |
| Transit Score | 60.0/10 | 40.0/10 |
| Walkability | 55.0/10 | 49.0/10 |
| Traffic Index | 50.00 | 50.00 |
| Car Dependency | Medium | Medium |
Population
Economy & Demographics
Anshan is the larger city
— approximately 4.9x the population of Cincinnati.
From a growth perspective, Cincinnati is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services.
On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
| Metric | Anshan | Cincinnati |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 1,531,601 | 314,915 |
| Pop. Growth | 0.56% | 0.70% |
| Median Age | 32.0 | 33.2 |
| Unemployment | 5.00% | 3.20% |
| GDP | $0.0B | $0.0B |
At a Glance
Pros & Cons
Anshan
Advantages
Anshan boasts a significantly low cost of living, with monthly expenses for a single person around $622 including rent, making it highly affordable compared to global averages.
The city is a major industrial powerhouse, particularly in steel production, with Ansteel being a global leader, providing substantial employment opportunities.
Anshan is exceptionally rich in mineral resources, including vast reserves of iron ore, magnesite, talcum, and jade, supporting a strong mining sector.
The city has been recognized for its urban quality, holding titles such as Nationally Recognized Civilized City, Clean City, Forest City, and Garden City.
Public transportation is very economical, with a monthly pass costing approximately $17.57, contributing to overall affordability.
Drawbacks
The prefecture-level city experienced a population decrease between 2010 and 2020, indicating potential demographic challenges.
The average monthly net salary of around $934 is lower than the national GDP per capita, suggesting relatively modest income levels.
Anshan's climate features hot, humid summers and cold, arid winters, which might not appeal to everyone.
Specific, up-to-date data for certain city metrics like unemployment rate and detailed economic growth figures are not readily available, making comprehensive analysis challenging.
While efforts are made to reduce pollution, the heavy industrial focus of the city could still pose environmental considerations.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.
Explore
Dive Deeper
Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.
Anshan
#12Liaoning, China
65.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$241
Avg Salary
$11,208
Cost Index
35
Commute
30 min
Transit Score
60.0/10
Walkability
55.0/10
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.56%
Unemployment
5.00%
Livability
68
Business
60
Cincinnati
#62Ohio, USA
70.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/10
Walkability
49.0/10
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
Calculate Your Cost Impact
Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Anshan and Cincinnati.
Open Cost Calculator