Performance
Score Breakdown
Anshan
Ponca City
Livability
Affordability
Business
Growth
Expenses
Cost of Living
Anshan is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run approximately
69% lower compared to Ponca City.
Housing costs are a major driver: Anshan's average rent is
70% lower than Ponca City's.
| Metric | Anshan | Ponca City | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Rent | $241 | $800 | -70% |
| Groceries | $152 | $649 | -77% |
| Utilities | $125 | $208 | -40% |
| Transport | $50 | $186 | -73% |
| Healthcare | $50 | $139 | -64% |
| Monthly Total | $618 | $1,982 | -69% |
| Cost Index | 35 | 83 | out of 100 |
Income
Salary & Income
Ponca City offers 66% lower average salaries.
However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Ponca City delivers stronger purchasing power —
meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day.
The minimum comfortable salary in Anshan is estimated at
$8,700 vs $52,000 in Ponca City.
| Metric | Anshan | Ponca City |
|---|---|---|
| Average Salary | $11,208 | $32,704 |
| Salary Needed | $8,700 | $52,000 |
| Purchasing Power | 32,023 idx | 39,402 idx |
| Household Income | $11,088 | $55,941 |
Weather
Climate Comparison
Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
| Metric | Anshan | Ponca City |
|---|---|---|
| Avg Temp | °F | °F |
| Summer High | °F | °F |
| Winter Low | °F | °F |
| Rainfall | in | in |
| Snowfall | in | in |
| Sunny Days | ||
| Humidity | 55.00% | 75.00% |
Mobility
Commute & Transport
Ponca City has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly
7,000 minutes (117 hours) per year compared to Anshan.
Anshan scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living.
For walkability, Anshan leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
| Metric | Anshan | Ponca City |
|---|---|---|
| Commute Time | 30 min | 16 min |
| Transit Score | 60.0/10 | 20.0/10 |
| Walkability | 55.0/10 | 30.0/10 |
| Traffic Index | 50.00 | 30.00 |
| Car Dependency | Medium | High |
Population
Economy & Demographics
Anshan is the larger city
— approximately 63.2x the population of Ponca City.
From a growth perspective, Anshan is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services.
On the employment side, Ponca City has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
| Metric | Anshan | Ponca City |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 1,531,601 | 24,221 |
| Pop. Growth | 0.56% | % |
| Median Age | 32.0 | 37.1 |
| Unemployment | 5.00% | 4.20% |
| GDP | $0.0B | $0.0B |
At a Glance
Pros & Cons
Anshan
Advantages
Anshan boasts a significantly low cost of living, with monthly expenses for a single person around $622 including rent, making it highly affordable compared to global averages.
The city is a major industrial powerhouse, particularly in steel production, with Ansteel being a global leader, providing substantial employment opportunities.
Anshan is exceptionally rich in mineral resources, including vast reserves of iron ore, magnesite, talcum, and jade, supporting a strong mining sector.
The city has been recognized for its urban quality, holding titles such as Nationally Recognized Civilized City, Clean City, Forest City, and Garden City.
Public transportation is very economical, with a monthly pass costing approximately $17.57, contributing to overall affordability.
Drawbacks
The prefecture-level city experienced a population decrease between 2010 and 2020, indicating potential demographic challenges.
The average monthly net salary of around $934 is lower than the national GDP per capita, suggesting relatively modest income levels.
Anshan's climate features hot, humid summers and cold, arid winters, which might not appeal to everyone.
Specific, up-to-date data for certain city metrics like unemployment rate and detailed economic growth figures are not readily available, making comprehensive analysis challenging.
While efforts are made to reduce pollution, the heavy industrial focus of the city could still pose environmental considerations.
Ponca City
Advantages
The cost of living in Ponca City is 17.4% lower than the national average, making it highly affordable.
Housing expenses are significantly lower, approximately 30.8% less expensive than the national average.
The average commute time is relatively short at 15.7 minutes.
Ponca City has a strong presence of manufacturing, agriculture, and energy industries, providing diverse employment opportunities.
The city offers a temperate climate with distinct seasonal changes, suitable for various outdoor activities.
Drawbacks
Ponca City has a higher crime rate than the national average, with an overall safety grade of D+.
The city has experienced a slight population decline, with a projected annual rate of -0.02% in 2026.
Employment in Ponca City saw a decline of -0.508% from 2023 to 2024.
Public transportation options are limited, and the city is highly car-dependent.
The poverty rate in Ponca City is 17.95%, which is higher than the national average.
Explore
Dive Deeper
Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.
Anshan
#10Liaoning, China
65.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$241
Avg Salary
$11,208
Cost Index
35
Commute
30 min
Transit Score
60.0/10
Walkability
55.0/10
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.56%
Unemployment
5.00%
Livability
68
Business
60
Ponca City
#110Oklahoma, USA
60.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$800
Avg Salary
$32,704
Cost Index
83
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
20.0/10
Walkability
30.0/10
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.20%
Livability
60
Business
65
Calculate Your Cost Impact
Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Anshan and Ponca City.
Open Cost Calculator