Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Arish vs Bay City

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

North Sinai, Egypt
View Arish profile
#140 in Egypt
71
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Bay City profile
#401 in USA
58
Overall Score
Arish scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Arish
Bay City
Livability
63
72
Affordability
85
82
Business
52
65
Growth
59
64

Cost of Living

Arish is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 71% lower than in Bay City. Housing costs are a major driver: Arish's average rent is 74% lower than Bay City's.
MetricArishBay CityDiff
Average Rent
$250$950-74%
Groceries
$150$380-61%
Utilities
$45$175-74%
Transport
$40$110-64%
Healthcare
$50$230-78%
Monthly Total
$535$1,845-71%
Cost Index
3585out of 100

Salary & Income

Bay City offers 94% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Bay City delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Arish is estimated at $2,500 vs $42,000 in Bay City.
MetricArishBay City
Average Salary
$3,000$52,000
Salary Needed
$2,500$42,000
Purchasing Power
8,571 idx61,176 idx
Household Income
$4,500$48,500

Climate Comparison

Arish runs warmer on average — a 21.7°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Arish comes out ahead with 86 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Bay City sees 34.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricArishBay City
Avg Temp
70.50°F48.80°F
Summer High
87.90°F79.90°F
Winter Low
51.50°F16.80°F
Rainfall
3.80 in29.50 in
Snowfall
0.00 in34.60 in
Sunny Days
344258
Humidity
62.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 1 minutes of each other. Arish scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Arish leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricArishBay City
Commute Time
20 min21 min
Transit Score
45.0/10038.0/100
Walkability
55.0/10052.0/100
Traffic Index
35.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Arish is the larger city — approximately 5.1x the population of Bay City. From a growth perspective, Arish is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Bay City has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricArishBay City
Population
164,83032,611
Pop. Growth
2.10%—
Median Age
25.041.5
Unemployment
7.20%5.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Arish
Advantages
Significantly lower cost of living and housing expenses compared to Cairo and Alexandria.
Strategic Mediterranean coastal location with pleasant seaside environments and beaches.
Rich cultural heritage blending coastal Egyptian and traditional Sinai Bedouin traditions.
Ongoing government infrastructure investments aimed at regional development.
Fresh local seafood and agriculture unique to the North Sinai region.
Drawbacks
Regional security dynamics have historically impacted tourism and private-sector investment.
Limited advanced healthcare facilities locally, requiring travel for specialized medical care.
Economic opportunities are heavily concentrated in the public sector and basic trade.
Transportation in and out of the Sinai Peninsula involves security checkpoints and travel controls.
Hot, arid summer climate requires reliance on cooling infrastructure.
Bay City
Advantages
Median home prices in Bay City are significantly lower than the national average per recent housing market data.
Abundant waterfront access along the Saginaw River and Saginaw Bay supports a strong boating and outdoor recreation culture.
Rich architectural heritage featuring expansive historic districts with preserved 19th-century Victorian homes.
Low overall cost of living indices allow residents to enjoy greater financial affordability on everyday goods and utilities.
Active downtown district featuring local dining, craft beverage makers, and community festivals.
Drawbacks
Cold, snowy winters require residents to adapt to significant seasonal snowfall and freezing temperatures.
Limited public transit infrastructure creates a high reliance on personal automobiles for daily transportation.
Job growth in certain traditional sectors has lagged behind larger metropolitan areas in Michigan.
Higher poverty rates in specific city neighborhoods compared to the broader suburban county areas.
Cooler spring and autumn shoulder seasons shorten the peak window for outdoor activities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Arish
#140
North Sinai, Egypt
71.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$250
Avg Salary
$3,000
Cost Index
35
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
344/yr
Avg Temp
70.50°F
Pop. Growth
2.10%
Unemployment
7.20%
Livability
63
Business
52
View Full Profile
Bay City
#401
Michigan, USA
58.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$52,000
Cost Index
85
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
38.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
258/yr
Avg Temp
48.80°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
5.20%
Livability
72
Business
65
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Arish and Bay City.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored