Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Aschaffenburg vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Bavaria, Germany
View Aschaffenburg profile
#62 in Germany
61
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Aschaffenburg scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Aschaffenburg
Binghamton
Livability
82
68
Affordability
68
75
Business
74
60
Growth
72
58

Cost of Living

Aschaffenburg is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 6% lower than in Binghamton.
MetricAschaffenburgBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$1,150$1,138+1%
Groceries
$420$404+4%
Utilities
$220$194+13%
Transport
$90$312-71%
Healthcare
$250$226+11%
Monthly Total
$2,130$2,274-6%
Cost Index
102110out of 100

Salary & Income

Binghamton offers 2% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Aschaffenburg delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Aschaffenburg is estimated at $48,000 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricAschaffenburgBinghamton
Average Salary
$54,000$55,000
Salary Needed
$48,000$45,000
Purchasing Power
52,941 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$58,000$45,578

Climate Comparison

Aschaffenburg runs warmer on average — a 52.4°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Aschaffenburg comes out ahead with 250 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Aschaffenburg sees 6.3 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricAschaffenburgBinghamton
Avg Temp
52.40°F°F
Summer High
77.50°F°F
Winter Low
32.50°F°F
Rainfall
30.40 in in
Snowfall
6.30 in in
Sunny Days
250
Humidity
65.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Binghamton has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 4,500 minutes (75 hours) per year compared to Aschaffenburg. Aschaffenburg scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Aschaffenburg leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricAschaffenburgBinghamton
Commute Time
25 min16 min
Transit Score
68.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
75.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
42.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Aschaffenburg is the larger city — approximately 1.5x the population of Binghamton. From a growth perspective, Binghamton is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Aschaffenburg has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricAschaffenburgBinghamton
Population
72,42546,773
Pop. Growth
0.60%0.90%
Median Age
43.035.9
Unemployment
3.80%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Aschaffenburg
Advantages
Strategic location within the Frankfurt/Rhine-Main metropolitan region with excellent ICE rail connections
Exceptional natural surroundings adjacent to the Spessart forest and the Main river
Lower crime rates and high personal safety profile compared to major German cities
Vibrant local economy with strong manufacturing, logistics, and technology sectors
Renowned mild climate often celebrated as the 'Nice of Bavaria'
Drawbacks
Competitive housing market with rising rental and property purchase costs
Traffic bottlenecks on major river bridges during peak commuting hours
Higher cost of living relative to the German national average due to regional economic strength
Limited availability of large-scale greenfield land for new residential development
High demand for parking spaces in the historic city center
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Aschaffenburg
#62
Bavaria, Germany
60.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,150
Avg Salary
$54,000
Cost Index
102
Commute
25 min
Transit Score
68.0/100
Walkability
75.0/100
Sunny Days
250/yr
Avg Temp
52.40°F
Pop. Growth
0.60%
Unemployment
3.80%
Livability
82
Business
74
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Aschaffenburg and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored