Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Augusta vs Grants Pass

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Georgia, USA
View Augusta profile
#399 in USA
58
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Grants Pass profile
#584 in USA
45
Overall Score
Augusta scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Augusta
Grants Pass
Livability
73
70
Affordability
82
65
Business
68
60
Growth
70
62

Cost of Living

Augusta is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 13% lower than in Grants Pass.
MetricAugustaGrants PassDiff
Average Rent
$1,350$1,450-7%
Groceries
$380$450-16%
Utilities
$175$400-56%
Transport
$110$120-8%
Healthcare
$220$150+47%
Monthly Total
$2,235$2,570-13%
Cost Index
92112out of 100

Salary & Income

Grants Pass offers 7% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Augusta delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Augusta is estimated at $48,000 vs $58,000 in Grants Pass.
MetricAugustaGrants Pass
Average Salary
$60,000$64,331
Salary Needed
$48,000$58,000
Purchasing Power
65,217 idx57,438 idx
Household Income
$55,485$59,646

Climate Comparison

Augusta runs warmer on average — a 65.9°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Augusta comes out ahead with 260 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Augusta sees 3.3 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricAugustaGrants Pass
Avg Temp
65.90°F°F
Summer High
89.90°F°F
Winter Low
38.40°F°F
Rainfall
37.30 in in
Snowfall
3.30 in in
Sunny Days
260
Humidity
65.00%74.00%

Commute & Transport

Grants Pass has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,000 minutes (33 hours) per year compared to Augusta. Augusta scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Augusta leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricAugustaGrants Pass
Commute Time
22 min18 min
Transit Score
42.0/10027.0/100
Walkability
45.0/10040.0/100
Traffic Index
40.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Augusta is the larger city — approximately 5.2x the population of Grants Pass. From a growth perspective, Grants Pass is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Augusta has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricAugustaGrants Pass
Population
206,55940,051
Pop. Growth
0.80%0.90%
Median Age
35.240.8
Unemployment
4.10%5.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Augusta
Advantages
Average monthly rent sits near $1,350, offering high affordability compared to the national average per Zillow data.
Robust employment anchors in healthcare and military technology, including Fort Eisenhower and Augusta University.
Rich recreational lifestyle highlighted by the Augusta Canal National Heritage Area and premier year-round golfing.
Short average commute times of approximately 21 to 24 minutes reduce daily travel strain.
Lower overall cost of living indices that run notably below the U.S. average per federal economic data.
Drawbacks
Poverty rates in certain urban core districts remain higher than national averages per Census figures.
High summer temperatures and humidity levels can make outdoor activities uncomfortable during peak months.
Public transportation options are limited, resulting in high car dependency for daily commuting.
Local educational attainment metrics show lower percentages of bachelor's degrees than national benchmarks.
Property crime rates in specific pockets of the inner city require residents to maintain heightened awareness.
Grants Pass
Advantages
Access to world-class outdoor recreation on the Rogue River, including rafting and fishing.
More sunny days and a warmer, drier climate compared to much of western Oregon.
Housing is comparatively more affordable than larger West Coast cities and some other Oregon metros.
A growing arts and food scene in a walkable, historic downtown.
Friendly community atmosphere appealing to families and retirees.
Drawbacks
Overall crime rate is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to property crime.
Limited high-wage job opportunities compared to larger economic centers.
Air quality can be impacted by wildfire smoke during certain seasons.
Presence of a significant homeless population in the downtown core.
High car dependency due to minimal public transportation options.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Augusta
#399
Georgia, USA
58.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,350
Avg Salary
$60,000
Cost Index
92
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
42.0/100
Walkability
45.0/100
Sunny Days
260/yr
Avg Temp
65.90°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
4.10%
Livability
73
Business
68
View Full Profile
Grants Pass
#584
Oregon, USA
45.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$64,331
Cost Index
112
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
27.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
5.60%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Augusta and Grants Pass.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored