Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Augusta vs Smyrna

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Georgia, USA
View Augusta profile
#399 in USA
58
Overall Score
VS
Delaware, USA
View Smyrna profile
#533 in USA
50
Overall Score
Augusta scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Augusta
Smyrna
Livability
73
68
Affordability
82
70
Business
68
72
Growth
70
75

Cost of Living

Augusta is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 15% lower than in Smyrna. Housing costs are a major driver: Augusta's average rent is 23% lower than Smyrna's.
MetricAugustaSmyrnaDiff
Average Rent
$1,350$1,750-23%
Groceries
$380$420-10%
Utilities
$175$190-8%
Transport
$110$120-8%
Healthcare
$220$150+47%
Monthly Total
$2,235$2,630-15%
Cost Index
9299out of 100

Salary & Income

Augusta offers 14% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Augusta delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Augusta is estimated at $48,000 vs $57,912 in Smyrna.
MetricAugustaSmyrna
Average Salary
$60,000$52,722
Salary Needed
$48,000$57,912
Purchasing Power
65,217 idx53,255 idx
Household Income
$55,485$67,048

Climate Comparison

Augusta runs warmer on average — a 65.9°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Augusta comes out ahead with 260 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Augusta sees 3.3 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricAugustaSmyrna
Avg Temp
65.90°F°F
Summer High
89.90°F°F
Winter Low
38.40°F°F
Rainfall
37.30 in in
Snowfall
3.30 in in
Sunny Days
260
Humidity
65.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Augusta has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 5,500 minutes (92 hours) per year compared to Smyrna. Augusta scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Augusta leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricAugustaSmyrna
Commute Time
22 min33 min
Transit Score
42.0/10025.0/100
Walkability
45.0/100—
Traffic Index
40.0050.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Augusta is the larger city — approximately 14.8x the population of Smyrna. From a growth perspective, Smyrna is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Augusta has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricAugustaSmyrna
Population
206,55913,936
Pop. Growth
0.80%2.90%
Median Age
35.234.3
Unemployment
4.10%4.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Augusta
Advantages
Average monthly rent sits near $1,350, offering high affordability compared to the national average per Zillow data.
Robust employment anchors in healthcare and military technology, including Fort Eisenhower and Augusta University.
Rich recreational lifestyle highlighted by the Augusta Canal National Heritage Area and premier year-round golfing.
Short average commute times of approximately 21 to 24 minutes reduce daily travel strain.
Lower overall cost of living indices that run notably below the U.S. average per federal economic data.
Drawbacks
Poverty rates in certain urban core districts remain higher than national averages per Census figures.
High summer temperatures and humidity levels can make outdoor activities uncomfortable during peak months.
Public transportation options are limited, resulting in high car dependency for daily commuting.
Local educational attainment metrics show lower percentages of bachelor's degrees than national benchmarks.
Property crime rates in specific pockets of the inner city require residents to maintain heightened awareness.
Smyrna
Advantages
Smyrna is one of the fastest-growing communities in Delaware, indicating strong development and opportunity.
The cost of living in Smyrna is generally lower than the national average, particularly for housing.
The town boasts a quality school district, making it attractive for families.
Smyrna's strategic location provides convenient access to larger job markets in Dover and Wilmington.
The town offers a strong community-focused lifestyle with a walkable downtown and local events.
Drawbacks
Smyrna has a higher crime rate compared to both national and statewide averages, with a worsening crime trajectory.
The town exhibits high car dependency due to a Walk Score of 0.
The average commute time of 33.4 minutes is higher than the national average.
Public transportation options, while available, may have limited frequency and coverage.
Despite growth, the town itself has limited economic opportunities, requiring commutes for many jobs.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Augusta
#399
Georgia, USA
58.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,350
Avg Salary
$60,000
Cost Index
92
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
42.0/100
Walkability
45.0/100
Sunny Days
260/yr
Avg Temp
65.90°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
4.10%
Livability
73
Business
68
View Full Profile
Smyrna
#533
Delaware, USA
49.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,750
Avg Salary
$52,722
Cost Index
99
Commute
33 min
Transit Score
25.0/100
Walkability
—
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
2.90%
Unemployment
4.60%
Livability
68
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Augusta and Smyrna.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored