Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Ayodhya vs Dallas

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Uttar Pradesh, India
View Ayodhya profile
#5 in India
84
Overall Score
VS
Texas, USA
View Dallas profile
#525 in USA
51
Overall Score
Ayodhya scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Ayodhya
Dallas
Livability
67
80
Affordability
85
48
Business
72
88
Growth
82
85

Cost of Living

Ayodhya is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 80% lower than in Dallas. Housing costs are a major driver: Ayodhya's average rent is 84% lower than Dallas's.
MetricAyodhyaDallasDiff
Average Rent
$220$1,412-84%
Groceries
$150$450-67%
Utilities
$40$281-86%
Transport
$30$126-76%
Healthcare
$50$135-63%
Monthly Total
$490$2,404-80%
Cost Index
28101out of 100

Salary & Income

Dallas offers 93% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Dallas delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Ayodhya is estimated at $3,200 vs $96,970 in Dallas.
MetricAyodhyaDallas
Average Salary
$4,500$60,900
Salary Needed
$3,200$96,970
Purchasing Power
16,071 idx60,297 idx
Household Income
$5,400$70,518

Climate Comparison

Ayodhya runs warmer on average — a 77.2°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Ayodhya comes out ahead with 257 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Ayodhya sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricAyodhyaDallas
Avg Temp
77.20°F°F
Summer High
92.20°F°F
Winter Low
51.80°F°F
Rainfall
38.10 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
257
Humidity
60.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Ayodhya has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,000 minutes (33 hours) per year compared to Dallas. Dallas scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Ayodhya leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricAyodhyaDallas
Commute Time
22 min26 min
Transit Score
50.0/10055.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10060.0/100
Traffic Index
58.0041.00
Car Dependency
Medium

Economy & Demographics

Dallas is the larger city — approximately 0.4x the population of Ayodhya. From a growth perspective, Ayodhya is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Dallas has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricAyodhyaDallas
Population
600,0001,336,440
Pop. Growth
2.50%0.52%
Median Age
29.033.4
Unemployment
4.50%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Ayodhya
Advantages
Rapid infrastructural development has significantly improved connectivity via a new international airport and modernized railway station.
Cost of living and daily expenses remain substantially lower than India's tier-1 metropolitan cities.
Booming tourism and religious significance provide robust employment opportunities in hospitality and retail.
Rich cultural heritage and vibrant community festivals offer a deeply traditional and engaging lifestyle.
Substantial government investment continues to modernize urban amenities, roads, and public spaces.
Drawbacks
Severe traffic congestion and crowd surges occur around major religious sites during peak festival seasons.
Rapid real estate development has driven up land and housing costs in prime areas.
Advanced medical care still requires travel to larger nearby cities like Lucknow.
Summer temperatures can be intensely hot, exceeding regional climate norms during peak months.
Dust and pollution levels have risen due to extensive ongoing construction and increased vehicular traffic.
Dallas
Advantages
Violent crime in Dallas dropped by 12% in 2025, indicating an improving safety landscape.
The Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex is a leader in economic growth, ranking highly for job creation and business investment.
Dallas is recognized as a top city for dining out, offering affordable options for mid-range meals.
Texas has no state income tax, which can lead to higher take-home pay for residents.
The city boasts a strong entrepreneurial ecosystem, ranking 27th globally for startups in 2026.
Drawbacks
Property crime remains a significant challenge in Dallas, particularly in certain neighborhoods.
Utility costs in Dallas are higher than the national average, primarily due to electricity expenses.
Dallas experiences notable traffic congestion, with commuters spending considerable time in traffic.
Despite overall metro growth, the city of Dallas experienced a slight population decline in 2025.
While public transit exists, high car dependency is a reality for navigating the sprawling Dallas-Fort Worth area.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Ayodhya
#5
Uttar Pradesh, India
84.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$220
Avg Salary
$4,500
Cost Index
28
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
50.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
257/yr
Avg Temp
77.20°F
Pop. Growth
2.50%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
67
Business
72
View Full Profile
Dallas
#525
Texas, USA
50.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,412
Avg Salary
$60,900
Cost Index
101
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
55.0/100
Walkability
60.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.52%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
80
Business
88
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Ayodhya and Dallas.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored