Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Ayodhya vs Swartz Creek

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Uttar Pradesh, India
View Ayodhya profile
#5 in India
84
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Swartz Creek profile
#146 in USA
65
Overall Score
Ayodhya scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Ayodhya
Swartz Creek
Livability
67
78
Affordability
85
80
Business
72
68
Growth
82
69

Cost of Living

Ayodhya is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 77% lower than in Swartz Creek. Housing costs are a major driver: Ayodhya's average rent is 82% lower than Swartz Creek's.
MetricAyodhyaSwartz CreekDiff
Average Rent
$220$1,250-82%
Groceries
$150$380-61%
Utilities
$40$175-77%
Transport
$30$110-73%
Healthcare
$50$230-78%
Monthly Total
$490$2,145-77%
Cost Index
2892out of 100

Salary & Income

Swartz Creek offers 93% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Swartz Creek delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Ayodhya is estimated at $3,200 vs $48,000 in Swartz Creek.
MetricAyodhyaSwartz Creek
Average Salary
$4,500$62,000
Salary Needed
$3,200$48,000
Purchasing Power
16,071 idx67,391 idx
Household Income
$5,400$64,500

Climate Comparison

Ayodhya runs warmer on average — a 28.5°F difference year-round. Winter severity differs too — Swartz Creek sees 33.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricAyodhyaSwartz Creek
Avg Temp
77.20°F48.70°F
Summer High
92.20°F80.20°F
Winter Low
51.80°F16.50°F
Rainfall
38.10 in30.20 in
Snowfall
0.00 in33.60 in
Sunny Days
257251
Humidity
60.00%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. Ayodhya scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Ayodhya leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricAyodhyaSwartz Creek
Commute Time
22 min24 min
Transit Score
50.0/10035.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10048.0/100
Traffic Index
58.0038.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Ayodhya is the larger city — approximately 105.3x the population of Swartz Creek. From a growth perspective, Ayodhya is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Swartz Creek has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricAyodhyaSwartz Creek
Population
600,0005,700
Pop. Growth
2.50%0.50%
Median Age
29.041.2
Unemployment
4.50%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Ayodhya
Advantages
Rapid infrastructural development has significantly improved connectivity via a new international airport and modernized railway station.
Cost of living and daily expenses remain substantially lower than India's tier-1 metropolitan cities.
Booming tourism and religious significance provide robust employment opportunities in hospitality and retail.
Rich cultural heritage and vibrant community festivals offer a deeply traditional and engaging lifestyle.
Substantial government investment continues to modernize urban amenities, roads, and public spaces.
Drawbacks
Severe traffic congestion and crowd surges occur around major religious sites during peak festival seasons.
Rapid real estate development has driven up land and housing costs in prime areas.
Advanced medical care still requires travel to larger nearby cities like Lucknow.
Summer temperatures can be intensely hot, exceeding regional climate norms during peak months.
Dust and pollution levels have risen due to extensive ongoing construction and increased vehicular traffic.
Swartz Creek
Advantages
Median home prices and overall cost of living remain significantly below the national average per US Census Bureau data.
Consistently low crime rates provide an exceptionally safe environment for families and retirees.
Highly rated local school district offering robust academic and extracurricular programs.
Convenient geographic location with direct access to I-69, facilitating easy commutes to Flint and Lansing.
Active community parks and recreational programming that foster strong local engagement.
Drawbacks
High reliance on personal automobiles due to limited public transportation infrastructure.
Fewer high-paying local corporate headquarters within city limits, requiring outbound commuting for certain professional sectors.
Limited nightlife and entertainment venues directly within the city center.
Winters bring heavy snowfall averaging over 33 inches, requiring consistent snow removal efforts.
Modest pace of new commercial development compared to larger surrounding suburbs.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Ayodhya
#5
Uttar Pradesh, India
84.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$220
Avg Salary
$4,500
Cost Index
28
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
50.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
257/yr
Avg Temp
77.20°F
Pop. Growth
2.50%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
67
Business
72
View Full Profile
Swartz Creek
#146
Michigan, USA
65.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,250
Avg Salary
$62,000
Cost Index
92
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
251/yr
Avg Temp
48.70°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
78
Business
68
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Ayodhya and Swartz Creek.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored