Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Barmer vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Rajasthan, India
View Barmer profile
#119 in India
77
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Barmer scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Barmer
Binghamton
Livability
63
68
Affordability
85
75
Business
66
60
Growth
75
58

Cost of Living

Barmer is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 81% lower than in Binghamton. Housing costs are a major driver: Barmer's average rent is 84% lower than Binghamton's.
MetricBarmerBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$180$1,138-84%
Groceries
$120$404-70%
Utilities
$45$194-77%
Transport
$40$312-87%
Healthcare
$50$226-78%
Monthly Total
$435$2,274-81%
Cost Index
28110out of 100

Salary & Income

Binghamton offers 99% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Binghamton delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Barmer is estimated at $300 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricBarmerBinghamton
Average Salary
$450$55,000
Salary Needed
$300$45,000
Purchasing Power
1,607 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$5,400$45,578

Climate Comparison

Barmer runs warmer on average — a 81°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Barmer comes out ahead with 325 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Barmer sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricBarmerBinghamton
Avg Temp
81.00°F°F
Summer High
97.80°F°F
Winter Low
53.10°F°F
Rainfall
13.20 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
325
Humidity
45.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Binghamton has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,000 minutes (33 hours) per year compared to Barmer. Barmer scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living.
MetricBarmerBinghamton
Commute Time
20 min16 min
Transit Score
40.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
55.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
35.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Barmer is the larger city — approximately 2.5x the population of Binghamton. From a growth perspective, Barmer is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Binghamton has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricBarmerBinghamton
Population
115,00046,773
Pop. Growth
2.10%0.90%
Median Age
27.035.9
Unemployment
5.20%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Barmer
Advantages
Rapid economic growth driven by major oil, natural gas, and renewable energy investments in the Thar region.
Significantly lower cost of living and housing expenses compared to major Indian metropolitan centers.
Rich cultural heritage renowned for traditional handicrafts, wood carving, embroidery, and folk music.
Expanding infrastructure including upgraded highway connectivity and railway links.
Growing opportunities in the engineering, energy sector, and industrial logistics.
Drawbacks
Extreme summer desert temperatures exceeding 98°F regularly, requiring heavy cooling usage.
Arid climate with limited annual rainfall (13.2 inches), presenting ongoing water management challenges.
Limited availability of advanced multi-specialty healthcare facilities within city limits.
Distance from major tier-1 metropolitan economic hubs increases logistics and travel times.
Public transit options within the city are less developed compared to larger urban areas.
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Barmer
#119
Rajasthan, India
77.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$180
Avg Salary
$450
Cost Index
28
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
325/yr
Avg Temp
81.00°F
Pop. Growth
2.10%
Unemployment
5.20%
Livability
63
Business
66
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Barmer and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored