Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Bhadrak vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Odisha (Orissa), India
View Bhadrak profile
#67 in India
79
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Bhadrak scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Bhadrak
Binghamton
Livability
72
68
Affordability
85
75
Business
62
60
Growth
68
58

Cost of Living

Bhadrak is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 82% lower than in Binghamton. Housing costs are a major driver: Bhadrak's average rent is 87% lower than Binghamton's.
MetricBhadrakBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$150$1,138-87%
Groceries
$120$404-70%
Utilities
$45$194-77%
Transport
$30$312-90%
Healthcare
$60$226-73%
Monthly Total
$405$2,274-82%
Cost Index
35110out of 100

Salary & Income

Binghamton offers 94% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Binghamton delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Bhadrak is estimated at $2,500 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricBhadrakBinghamton
Average Salary
$3,500$55,000
Salary Needed
$2,500$45,000
Purchasing Power
10,000 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$4,500$45,578

Climate Comparison

Bhadrak runs warmer on average — a 80.6°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Bhadrak comes out ahead with 204 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Bhadrak sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricBhadrakBinghamton
Avg Temp
80.60°F°F
Summer High
89.90°F°F
Winter Low
61.50°F°F
Rainfall
80.00 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
204
Humidity
78.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Binghamton has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,000 minutes (50 hours) per year compared to Bhadrak. Bhadrak scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Bhadrak leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricBhadrakBinghamton
Commute Time
22 min16 min
Transit Score
45.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
38.0030.00
Car Dependency
LowMedium

Economy & Demographics

Bhadrak is the larger city — approximately 2.8x the population of Binghamton. From a growth perspective, Bhadrak is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Bhadrak has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricBhadrakBinghamton
Population
129,13746,773
Pop. Growth
1.30%0.90%
Median Age
31.035.9
Unemployment
4.20%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Bhadrak
Advantages
Significantly lower cost of living and housing prices compared to major Indian metro areas per district economic profiles
Strong strategic connectivity via the Howrah-Chennai railway line and national highways
Rich cultural heritage anchored by historical sites such as the Akhandalamani Temple
Peaceful and community-centric social environment ideal for families
Abundant agricultural resources and growing local commerce supporting steady livelihoods
Drawbacks
Limited high-paying white-collar job opportunities and corporate sector presence locally
Reliance on larger cities like Cuttack and Bhubaneswar for advanced super-specialty healthcare
Vulnerability to seasonal weather anomalies and heavy monsoon rainfall typical of coastal Odisha
Limited public mass transit infrastructure beyond auto-rickshaws and local buses
Modest pace of industrial modernization compared to emerging tech hubs in the state
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Bhadrak
#67
Odisha (Orissa), India
79.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$150
Avg Salary
$3,500
Cost Index
35
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
204/yr
Avg Temp
80.60°F
Pop. Growth
1.30%
Unemployment
4.20%
Livability
72
Business
62
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Bhadrak and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored