Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Bitterfeld-Wolfen vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Saxony-Anhalt, Germany
View Bitterfeld-Wolfen profile
#73 in Germany
59
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Bitterfeld-Wolfen scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Bitterfeld-Wolfen
Binghamton
Livability
71
68
Affordability
85
75
Business
66
60
Growth
67
58

Cost of Living

Bitterfeld-Wolfen is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 30% lower than in Binghamton. Housing costs are a major driver: Bitterfeld-Wolfen's average rent is 40% lower than Binghamton's.
MetricBitterfeld-WolfenBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$680$1,138-40%
Groceries
$380$404-6%
Utilities
$230$194+19%
Transport
$95$312-70%
Healthcare
$210$226-7%
Monthly Total
$1,595$2,274-30%
Cost Index
78110out of 100

Salary & Income

Binghamton offers 20% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Bitterfeld-Wolfen delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Bitterfeld-Wolfen is estimated at $36,000 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricBitterfeld-WolfenBinghamton
Average Salary
$44,000$55,000
Salary Needed
$36,000$45,000
Purchasing Power
56,410 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$42,000$45,578

Climate Comparison

Bitterfeld-Wolfen runs warmer on average — a 52°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Bitterfeld-Wolfen comes out ahead with 262 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Bitterfeld-Wolfen sees 9.7 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricBitterfeld-WolfenBinghamton
Avg Temp
52.00°F°F
Summer High
76.20°F°F
Winter Low
32.20°F°F
Rainfall
20.40 in in
Snowfall
9.70 in in
Sunny Days
262
Humidity
72.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Binghamton has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 4,500 minutes (75 hours) per year compared to Bitterfeld-Wolfen. Bitterfeld-Wolfen scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Bitterfeld-Wolfen leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricBitterfeld-WolfenBinghamton
Commute Time
25 min16 min
Transit Score
62.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
38.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Binghamton is the larger city — approximately 0.8x the population of Bitterfeld-Wolfen. From a growth perspective, Binghamton is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Binghamton has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricBitterfeld-WolfenBinghamton
Population
37,25046,773
Pop. Growth
—0.90%
Median Age
47.035.9
Unemployment
8.20%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Bitterfeld-Wolfen
Advantages
Housing costs and rental prices are substantially lower than the German national average and nearby Leipzig.
Extensive recreational amenities centered around the Goitzsche lake landscape for watersports and outdoor activities.
Strong rail connectivity providing rapid commuter access to Leipzig, Halle, and Berlin.
Established industrial base with ongoing investments in green chemistry and renewable energy sectors.
Family-friendly environment with accessible childcare facilities and community sports clubs.
Drawbacks
Local average salaries trail behind western German urban centers, reflecting regional economic disparities.
Demographic aging presents long-term challenges for local municipal services and workforce replenishment.
Public transit outside peak commuting hours can be less frequent in outlying residential districts.
Historical industrial legacy requires ongoing environmental monitoring and urban brownfield remediation.
Limited high-end cultural and nightlife options compared to larger metropolitan neighbors.
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Bitterfeld-Wolfen
#73
Saxony-Anhalt, Germany
58.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$680
Avg Salary
$44,000
Cost Index
78
Commute
25 min
Transit Score
62.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
262/yr
Avg Temp
52.00°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
8.20%
Livability
71
Business
66
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Bitterfeld-Wolfen and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored