Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Brookhaven vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Georgia, USA
View Brookhaven profile
#268 in USA
62
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Brookhaven scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Brookhaven
Binghamton
Livability
81
68
Affordability
55
75
Business
75
60
Growth
72
58

Cost of Living

Binghamton is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 24% lower than in Brookhaven. Housing costs are a major driver: Brookhaven's average rent is 71% higher than Binghamton's.
MetricBrookhavenBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$1,950$1,138+71%
Groceries
$480$404+19%
Utilities
$175$194-10%
Transport
$130$312-58%
Healthcare
$240$226+6%
Monthly Total
$2,975$2,274+31%
Cost Index
120110out of 100

Salary & Income

Brookhaven offers 49% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Brookhaven delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Brookhaven is estimated at $65,000 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricBrookhavenBinghamton
Average Salary
$82,000$55,000
Salary Needed
$65,000$45,000
Purchasing Power
68,333 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$105,400$45,578

Climate Comparison

Brookhaven runs warmer on average — a 63.1°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Brookhaven comes out ahead with 233 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Brookhaven sees 3.5 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricBrookhavenBinghamton
Avg Temp
63.10°F°F
Summer High
87.10°F°F
Winter Low
35.50°F°F
Rainfall
45.30 in in
Snowfall
3.50 in in
Sunny Days
233
Humidity
68.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Binghamton has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 5,000 minutes (83 hours) per year compared to Brookhaven. Brookhaven scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Brookhaven leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricBrookhavenBinghamton
Commute Time
26 min16 min
Transit Score
58.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
62.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
55.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Brookhaven is the larger city — approximately 1.2x the population of Binghamton. From a growth perspective, Brookhaven is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Brookhaven has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricBrookhavenBinghamton
Population
55,85046,773
Pop. Growth
1.10%0.90%
Median Age
36.535.9
Unemployment
3.20%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Brookhaven
Advantages
Median household income exceeds $105,000, reflecting a prosperous and economically stable local population per U.S. Census data.
Direct access to Atlanta via two dedicated MARTA rapid transit rail stations within city limits.
Abundant public parks and green spaces, including the expansive Peachtree Creek Greenway and Murphey Candler Park.
Highly rated local dining, craft breweries, and vibrant community festivals throughout the year.
Proximity to major employment hubs like Buckhead, Perimeter Center, and Midtown Atlanta.
Drawbacks
Housing purchase prices and rental rates are significantly higher than the U.S. national average per Zillow housing market indices.
Heavy rush-hour traffic congestion along major corridors such as Peachtree Road and around I-85 interchanges.
Elevated property taxes driven by rising real estate valuations across DeKalb County.
Limited large-scale industrial employment base, making the economy heavily service- and retail-dependent.
Competitive real estate market with low inventory for prospective first-time homebuyers.
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Brookhaven
#268
Georgia, USA
61.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,950
Avg Salary
$82,000
Cost Index
120
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
58.0/100
Walkability
62.0/100
Sunny Days
233/yr
Avg Temp
63.10°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
81
Business
75
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Brookhaven and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored