Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Brookhaven vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Georgia, USA
View Brookhaven profile
#268 in USA
62
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Brookhaven scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Brookhaven
Cincinnati
Livability
81
70
Affordability
55
97
Business
75
72
Growth
72
68

Cost of Living

Cincinnati is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 18% lower than in Brookhaven. Housing costs are a major driver: Brookhaven's average rent is 38% higher than Cincinnati's.
MetricBrookhavenCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$1,950$1,410+38%
Groceries
$480$493-3%
Utilities
$175$178-2%
Transport
$130$120+8%
Healthcare
$240$250-4%
Monthly Total
$2,975$2,451+21%
Cost Index
120103out of 100

Salary & Income

Brookhaven offers 4% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Brookhaven is estimated at $65,000 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricBrookhavenCincinnati
Average Salary
$82,000$79,000
Salary Needed
$65,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
68,333 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$105,400$52,909

Climate Comparison

Brookhaven runs warmer on average — a 63.1°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Brookhaven comes out ahead with 233 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Brookhaven sees 3.5 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricBrookhavenCincinnati
Avg Temp
63.10°F°F
Summer High
87.10°F°F
Winter Low
35.50°F°F
Rainfall
45.30 in in
Snowfall
3.50 in in
Sunny Days
233
Humidity
68.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Cincinnati has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,000 minutes (33 hours) per year compared to Brookhaven. Brookhaven scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Brookhaven leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricBrookhavenCincinnati
Commute Time
26 min22 min
Transit Score
58.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
62.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
55.0050.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city — approximately 0.2x the population of Brookhaven. From a growth perspective, Brookhaven is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services.
MetricBrookhavenCincinnati
Population
55,850314,915
Pop. Growth
1.10%0.70%
Median Age
36.533.2
Unemployment
3.20%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Brookhaven
Advantages
Median household income exceeds $105,000, reflecting a prosperous and economically stable local population per U.S. Census data.
Direct access to Atlanta via two dedicated MARTA rapid transit rail stations within city limits.
Abundant public parks and green spaces, including the expansive Peachtree Creek Greenway and Murphey Candler Park.
Highly rated local dining, craft breweries, and vibrant community festivals throughout the year.
Proximity to major employment hubs like Buckhead, Perimeter Center, and Midtown Atlanta.
Drawbacks
Housing purchase prices and rental rates are significantly higher than the U.S. national average per Zillow housing market indices.
Heavy rush-hour traffic congestion along major corridors such as Peachtree Road and around I-85 interchanges.
Elevated property taxes driven by rising real estate valuations across DeKalb County.
Limited large-scale industrial employment base, making the economy heavily service- and retail-dependent.
Competitive real estate market with low inventory for prospective first-time homebuyers.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Brookhaven
#268
Georgia, USA
61.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,950
Avg Salary
$82,000
Cost Index
120
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
58.0/100
Walkability
62.0/100
Sunny Days
233/yr
Avg Temp
63.10°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
81
Business
75
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Brookhaven and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored