Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Brookhaven vs Tigard

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Georgia, USA
View Brookhaven profile
#268 in USA
62
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Tigard profile
#505 in USA
52
Overall Score
Brookhaven scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Brookhaven
Tigard
Livability
81
87
Affordability
55
40
Business
75
68
Growth
72
70

Cost of Living

Tigard is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 6% lower than in Brookhaven.
MetricBrookhavenTigardDiff
Average Rent
$1,950$1,800+8%
Groceries
$480$450+7%
Utilities
$175$180-3%
Transport
$130$120+8%
Healthcare
$240$250-4%
Monthly Total
$2,975$2,800+6%
Cost Index
120121out of 100

Salary & Income

Brookhaven offers 26% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Brookhaven delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Brookhaven is estimated at $65,000 vs $55,000 in Tigard.
MetricBrookhavenTigard
Average Salary
$82,000$65,000
Salary Needed
$65,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
68,333 idx53,719 idx
Household Income
$105,400$108,823

Climate Comparison

Brookhaven runs warmer on average — a 63.1°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Brookhaven comes out ahead with 233 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Brookhaven sees 3.5 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricBrookhavenTigard
Avg Temp
63.10°F°F
Summer High
87.10°F°F
Winter Low
35.50°F°F
Rainfall
45.30 in in
Snowfall
3.50 in in
Sunny Days
233
Humidity
68.00%73.00%

Commute & Transport

Tigard has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 1,500 minutes (25 hours) per year compared to Brookhaven. Brookhaven scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Tigard leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricBrookhavenTigard
Commute Time
26 min23 min
Transit Score
58.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
62.0/10070.0/100
Traffic Index
55.0060.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Tigard is the larger city . From a growth perspective, Brookhaven is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Brookhaven has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricBrookhavenTigard
Population
55,85056,011
Pop. Growth
1.10%1.00%
Median Age
36.539.4
Unemployment
3.20%4.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Brookhaven
Advantages
Median household income exceeds $105,000, reflecting a prosperous and economically stable local population per U.S. Census data.
Direct access to Atlanta via two dedicated MARTA rapid transit rail stations within city limits.
Abundant public parks and green spaces, including the expansive Peachtree Creek Greenway and Murphey Candler Park.
Highly rated local dining, craft breweries, and vibrant community festivals throughout the year.
Proximity to major employment hubs like Buckhead, Perimeter Center, and Midtown Atlanta.
Drawbacks
Housing purchase prices and rental rates are significantly higher than the U.S. national average per Zillow housing market indices.
Heavy rush-hour traffic congestion along major corridors such as Peachtree Road and around I-85 interchanges.
Elevated property taxes driven by rising real estate valuations across DeKalb County.
Limited large-scale industrial employment base, making the economy heavily service- and retail-dependent.
Competitive real estate market with low inventory for prospective first-time homebuyers.
Tigard
Advantages
Tigard boasts a strong economy with a high number of local jobs and a short commute to major employment centers like Silicon Forest and downtown Portland.
The city offers an exceptional quality of life, with a livability score of 87 out of 100, ranking in the 99th percentile of all US cities.
Tigard provides abundant green spaces, including over 16 miles of paved trails and nearly 550 acres of parks, such as Cook Park and the Fanno Creek Trail.
Healthcare and utilities costs are lower than in most U.S. cities, contributing to overall affordability despite higher housing costs.
The public schools in Tigard are highly rated, making it a desirable location for families.
Drawbacks
Tigard has a higher overall crime rate compared to the national average, primarily driven by property crime in commercial areas.
The cost of living in Tigard is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to housing expenses.
Traffic congestion on major routes like US 217 and Highway 99W can be very heavy during rush hour.
Despite public transit options, Tigard is largely car-dependent, with limited light rail access in many areas.
Some commercial corridors in Tigard can feel dated, and the city may have a less distinct community identity compared to some other suburbs.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Brookhaven
#268
Georgia, USA
61.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,950
Avg Salary
$82,000
Cost Index
120
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
58.0/100
Walkability
62.0/100
Sunny Days
233/yr
Avg Temp
63.10°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
81
Business
75
View Full Profile
Tigard
#505
Oregon, USA
52.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,800
Avg Salary
$65,000
Cost Index
121
Commute
23 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
70.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.00%
Unemployment
4.20%
Livability
87
Business
68
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Brookhaven and Tigard.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored