Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Buckeye vs Sierra Vista

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Arizona, USA
View Buckeye profile
#64 in USA
70
Overall Score
VS
Arizona, USA
View Sierra Vista profile
#128 in USA
66
Overall Score
Buckeye scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Buckeye
Sierra Vista
Livability
76
78
Affordability
68
82
Business
72
70
Growth
92
68

Cost of Living

Sierra Vista is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 22% lower than in Buckeye. Housing costs are a major driver: Buckeye's average rent is 38% higher than Sierra Vista's.
MetricBuckeyeSierra VistaDiff
Average Rent
$1,950$1,410+38%
Groceries
$450$400+13%
Utilities
$210$180+17%
Transport
$150$110+36%
Healthcare
$230$220+5%
Monthly Total
$2,990$2,320+29%
Cost Index
10392out of 100

Salary & Income

Buckeye offers 10% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Sierra Vista delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Buckeye is estimated at $60,000 vs $48,000 in Sierra Vista.
MetricBuckeyeSierra Vista
Average Salary
$68,000$62,000
Salary Needed
$60,000$48,000
Purchasing Power
66,019 idx67,391 idx
Household Income
$99,486$70,291

Climate Comparison

Buckeye runs warmer on average — a 10.1°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Buckeye comes out ahead with 13 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Sierra Vista sees 1.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricBuckeyeSierra Vista
Avg Temp
75.70°F65.60°F
Summer High
106.90°F91.10°F
Winter Low
47.40°F40.80°F
Rainfall
10.30 in12.20 in
Snowfall
0.00 in1.60 in
Sunny Days
328315
Humidity
28.00%35.00%

Commute & Transport

Sierra Vista has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 6,500 minutes (108 hours) per year compared to Buckeye. Sierra Vista scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living.
MetricBuckeyeSierra Vista
Commute Time
31 min18 min
Transit Score
32.0/10035.0/100
Walkability
42.0/10042.0/100
Traffic Index
52.0028.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Buckeye is the larger city — approximately 2.8x the population of Sierra Vista. From a growth perspective, Buckeye is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Sierra Vista has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricBuckeyeSierra Vista
Population
125,44544,710
Pop. Growth
4.80%—
Median Age
35.737.9
Unemployment
4.90%4.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Buckeye
Advantages
Rapid population and economic growth momentum, ranked among the fastest-growing cities in the U.S.
More affordable housing options and larger home sizes compared to core Phoenix and Scottsdale markets
Abundant outdoor recreation access, highlighted by the White Tank Mountain Regional Park
Master-planned communities like Verrado offering high walkability, community events, and modern amenities
Low crime rates and a family-oriented suburban safety profile
Drawbacks
High car dependency and long commuter drive times for residents working in central Phoenix
Extreme summer temperatures exceeding 106°F that elevate seasonal utility and cooling costs
Limited public transportation infrastructure within the city's massive geographic footprint
Ongoing construction disruption and infrastructure strain due to rapid suburban expansion
Higher HOA fees and property valuations associated with newer master-planned developments
Sierra Vista
Advantages
Median home prices in Sierra Vista remain roughly 15% below the national average per Zillow market data.
Average commute times of 17.5 minutes are significantly shorter than the U.S. average per Census Bureau data.
Exceptional access to pristine outdoor recreation, including the Huachuca Mountains and San Pedro Riparian area.
Strong economic stability driven by Fort Huachuca, anchoring defense and technology jobs.
Over 315 days of sunshine annually, paired with a comfortable high-elevation climate.
Drawbacks
Summer high temperatures regularly exceed 90°F, requiring heavy air conditioning usage.
Limited public mass transit infrastructure creates a high reliance on personal vehicles.
Local wages in non-defense sectors can lag behind major metropolitan economic centers.
Geographic isolation from major metropolitan hubs requires lengthy drives for specialized entertainment or major flight hubs.
Local water resource management is an ongoing regional concern given the arid southern Arizona environment.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Buckeye
#64
Arizona, USA
69.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,950
Avg Salary
$68,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
31 min
Transit Score
32.0/100
Walkability
42.0/100
Sunny Days
328/yr
Avg Temp
75.70°F
Pop. Growth
4.80%
Unemployment
4.90%
Livability
76
Business
72
View Full Profile
Sierra Vista
#128
Arizona, USA
66.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$62,000
Cost Index
92
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
42.0/100
Sunny Days
315/yr
Avg Temp
65.60°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.20%
Livability
78
Business
70
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Buckeye and Sierra Vista.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored