Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Bundaberg vs Bay City

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Queensland, Australia
View Bundaberg profile
#8 in Australia
64
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Bay City profile
#401 in USA
58
Overall Score
Bundaberg scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Bundaberg
Bay City
Livability
77
72
Affordability
72
82
Business
69
65
Growth
71
64

Cost of Living

Bay City is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 26% lower than in Bundaberg. Housing costs are a major driver: Bundaberg's average rent is 63% higher than Bay City's.
MetricBundabergBay CityDiff
Average Rent
$1,550$950+63%
Groceries
$420$380+11%
Utilities
$175$1750%
Transport
$130$110+18%
Healthcare
$220$230-4%
Monthly Total
$2,495$1,845+35%
Cost Index
8885out of 100

Salary & Income

Bundaberg offers 12% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Bundaberg delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Bundaberg is estimated at $48,000 vs $42,000 in Bay City.
MetricBundabergBay City
Average Salary
$58,000$52,000
Salary Needed
$48,000$42,000
Purchasing Power
65,909 idx61,176 idx
Household Income
$55,000$48,500

Climate Comparison

Bundaberg runs warmer on average — a 23°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Bay City comes out ahead with 12 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Bay City sees 34.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricBundabergBay City
Avg Temp
71.80°F48.80°F
Summer High
71.50°F79.90°F
Winter Low
71.70°F16.80°F
Rainfall
35.50 in29.50 in
Snowfall
0.00 in34.60 in
Sunny Days
246258
Humidity
65.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 1 minutes of each other. Bundaberg scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Bundaberg leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricBundabergBay City
Commute Time
20 min21 min
Transit Score
42.0/10038.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10052.0/100
Traffic Index
35.0030.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Bundaberg is the larger city — approximately 3.3x the population of Bay City. From a growth perspective, Bundaberg is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Bundaberg has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricBundabergBay City
Population
107,29732,611
Pop. Growth
1.30%—
Median Age
43.041.5
Unemployment
4.10%5.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Bundaberg
Advantages
Median home prices and rental rates remain substantially lower than those in Brisbane, Sydney, and Melbourne.
Proximity to pristine coastal environments, including Bargara Beach and the Southern Great Barrier Reef gateway.
Health care and social assistance sector provides robust and stable local employment opportunities.
Warm, subtropical climate with abundant sunshine ideal for outdoor living year-round.
Strong community infrastructure featuring community events, local markets, and family-friendly recreational spaces.
Drawbacks
Rental vacancy rates remain tight, mirroring broader regional Australian housing supply pressures.
Limited public transit infrastructure necessitates high reliance on private vehicle ownership.
Niche professional job sectors can be smaller, requiring specialized skills or remote work arrangements.
Vulnerability to seasonal weather patterns, including tropical storms and heavy regional rainfall events.
Distance from capital city metropolitan centers means specialized tertiary medical or entertainment options require travel.
Bay City
Advantages
Median home prices in Bay City are significantly lower than the national average per recent housing market data.
Abundant waterfront access along the Saginaw River and Saginaw Bay supports a strong boating and outdoor recreation culture.
Rich architectural heritage featuring expansive historic districts with preserved 19th-century Victorian homes.
Low overall cost of living indices allow residents to enjoy greater financial affordability on everyday goods and utilities.
Active downtown district featuring local dining, craft beverage makers, and community festivals.
Drawbacks
Cold, snowy winters require residents to adapt to significant seasonal snowfall and freezing temperatures.
Limited public transit infrastructure creates a high reliance on personal automobiles for daily transportation.
Job growth in certain traditional sectors has lagged behind larger metropolitan areas in Michigan.
Higher poverty rates in specific city neighborhoods compared to the broader suburban county areas.
Cooler spring and autumn shoulder seasons shorten the peak window for outdoor activities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Bundaberg
#8
Queensland, Australia
64.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,550
Avg Salary
$58,000
Cost Index
88
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
42.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
246/yr
Avg Temp
71.80°F
Pop. Growth
1.30%
Unemployment
4.10%
Livability
77
Business
69
View Full Profile
Bay City
#401
Michigan, USA
58.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$52,000
Cost Index
85
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
38.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
258/yr
Avg Temp
48.80°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
5.20%
Livability
72
Business
65
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Bundaberg and Bay City.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored