Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Burlington vs Swartz Creek

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Ontario, Canada
View Burlington profile
#46 in Canada
61
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Swartz Creek profile
#146 in USA
65
Overall Score
Swartz Creek scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Burlington
Swartz Creek
Livability
78
78
Affordability
60
80
Business
70
68
Growth
68
69

Cost of Living

Swartz Creek is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 3% lower than in Burlington. Housing costs are a major driver: Burlington's average rent is 31% higher than Swartz Creek's.
MetricBurlingtonSwartz CreekDiff
Average Rent
$1,635$1,250+31%
Groceries
$330$380-13%
Utilities
$111$175-37%
Transport
$72$110-35%
Healthcare
$70$230-70%
Monthly Total
$2,218$2,145+3%
Cost Index
8592out of 100

Salary & Income

Swartz Creek offers 20% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Swartz Creek delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Burlington is estimated at $58,490 vs $48,000 in Swartz Creek.
MetricBurlingtonSwartz Creek
Average Salary
$49,679$62,000
Salary Needed
$58,490$48,000
Purchasing Power
58,446 idx67,391 idx
Household Income
$77,330$64,500

Climate Comparison

Swartz Creek runs warmer on average — a 48.7°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Swartz Creek comes out ahead with 251 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Swartz Creek sees 33.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricBurlingtonSwartz Creek
Avg Temp
°F48.70°F
Summer High
°F80.20°F
Winter Low
°F16.50°F
Rainfall
in30.20 in
Snowfall
in33.60 in
Sunny Days
251
Humidity
70.00%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Swartz Creek has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,000 minutes (50 hours) per year compared to Burlington. Burlington scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Burlington leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricBurlingtonSwartz Creek
Commute Time
30 min24 min
Transit Score
50.0/10035.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10048.0/100
Traffic Index
55.0038.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Burlington is the larger city — approximately 34.9x the population of Swartz Creek. From a growth perspective, Burlington is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Swartz Creek has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricBurlingtonSwartz Creek
Population
198,8055,700
Pop. Growth
0.54%0.50%
Median Age
44.441.2
Unemployment
6.91%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Burlington
Advantages
Consistently ranked as a top livable city in Canada, with 95% of residents rating their quality of life as 'Good' or 'Excellent'.
Strong and diversified economy with key industries including Advanced Manufacturing, Biomedical & Life Sciences, and IT Communications.
Strategic location within the Golden Horseshoe, offering excellent transportation links to major cities like Toronto.
Abundant natural attractions, including Lake Ontario waterfront, the Niagara Escarpment, and numerous parks and trails.
Access to high-quality healthcare services through Joseph Brant Hospital, a comprehensive community teaching hospital.
Drawbacks
Cost of living is higher than the Canadian national average, particularly for housing.
Average rent for apartments is relatively high, with a 1-bedroom averaging $1,406 USD and a 2-bedroom averaging $1,684 USD.
While generally safe, some residents in 2024 expressed concerns about a perceived decline in safety.
Car dependency is medium, and specific public transit and walkability scores are not widely published, suggesting reliance on personal vehicles for many areas.
Limited number of general hospitals, with Joseph Brant Hospital being the primary facility for the city.
Swartz Creek
Advantages
Median home prices and overall cost of living remain significantly below the national average per US Census Bureau data.
Consistently low crime rates provide an exceptionally safe environment for families and retirees.
Highly rated local school district offering robust academic and extracurricular programs.
Convenient geographic location with direct access to I-69, facilitating easy commutes to Flint and Lansing.
Active community parks and recreational programming that foster strong local engagement.
Drawbacks
High reliance on personal automobiles due to limited public transportation infrastructure.
Fewer high-paying local corporate headquarters within city limits, requiring outbound commuting for certain professional sectors.
Limited nightlife and entertainment venues directly within the city center.
Winters bring heavy snowfall averaging over 33 inches, requiring consistent snow removal efforts.
Modest pace of new commercial development compared to larger surrounding suburbs.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Burlington
#46
Ontario, Canada
61.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,635
Avg Salary
$49,679
Cost Index
85
Commute
30 min
Transit Score
50.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.54%
Unemployment
6.91%
Livability
78
Business
70
View Full Profile
Swartz Creek
#146
Michigan, USA
65.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,250
Avg Salary
$62,000
Cost Index
92
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
251/yr
Avg Temp
48.70°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
78
Business
68
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Burlington and Swartz Creek.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored