Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Calgary vs Bay City

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Alberta, Canada
View Calgary profile
#3 in Canada
76
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Bay City profile
#401 in USA
58
Overall Score
Calgary scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Calgary
Bay City
Livability
78
72
Affordability
70
82
Business
80
65
Growth
85
64

Cost of Living

Calgary is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 6% lower than in Bay City. Housing costs are a major driver: Calgary's average rent is 24% higher than Bay City's.
MetricCalgaryBay CityDiff
Average Rent
$1,177$950+24%
Groceries
$268$380-29%
Utilities
$125$175-29%
Transport
$90$110-18%
Healthcare
$71$230-69%
Monthly Total
$1,731$1,845-6%
Cost Index
6585out of 100

Salary & Income

Calgary offers 3% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Calgary delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Calgary is estimated at $46,129 vs $42,000 in Bay City.
MetricCalgaryBay City
Average Salary
$53,505$52,000
Salary Needed
$46,129$42,000
Purchasing Power
82,315 idx61,176 idx
Household Income
$69,893$48,500

Climate Comparison

Bay City runs warmer on average — a 48.8°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Bay City comes out ahead with 258 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Bay City sees 34.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricCalgaryBay City
Avg Temp
°F48.80°F
Summer High
°F79.90°F
Winter Low
°F16.80°F
Rainfall
in29.50 in
Snowfall
in34.60 in
Sunny Days
258
Humidity
%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Bay City has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,500 minutes (58 hours) per year compared to Calgary. Calgary scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Bay City leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricCalgaryBay City
Commute Time
28 min21 min
Transit Score
55.0/10038.0/100
Walkability
39.0/10052.0/100
Traffic Index
125.0030.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Calgary is the larger city — approximately 49.1x the population of Bay City. From a growth perspective, Calgary is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Bay City has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricCalgaryBay City
Population
1,600,00032,611
Pop. Growth
2.53%—
Median Age
38.841.5
Unemployment
6.80%5.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Calgary
Advantages
Calgary has a high median household after-tax income compared to other major Canadian cities, at $107,400 CAD (2021 Census).
The city's Crime Severity Index fell to a near historic low of 61.7 in 2025, well below the national average.
Calgary's tech ecosystem is experiencing rapid growth, expanding at four times the Canadian average since 2021.
Alberta has the lowest provincial tax rate nationally, with no provincial sales tax or land transfer tax, making everyday purchases and homeownership more affordable.
Calgary offers a high quality of life, with 78% of residents rating it as good or excellent in 2025.
Drawbacks
Despite overall safety, property crime remains a significant concern in Calgary, with 51,999 incidents in 2025.
Calgary is largely a car-dependent city, with an average Walk Score of 39, indicating that most errands require a car.
The unemployment rate in Calgary was 6.8% in December 2025, which, while improved, remains a factor for job seekers.
Only 10% of Calgarians live within walking distance of fast and frequent public transit service, limiting car-free convenience.
Rising housing costs, including rent and home purchase prices, continue to be an important consideration for residents.
Bay City
Advantages
Median home prices in Bay City are significantly lower than the national average per recent housing market data.
Abundant waterfront access along the Saginaw River and Saginaw Bay supports a strong boating and outdoor recreation culture.
Rich architectural heritage featuring expansive historic districts with preserved 19th-century Victorian homes.
Low overall cost of living indices allow residents to enjoy greater financial affordability on everyday goods and utilities.
Active downtown district featuring local dining, craft beverage makers, and community festivals.
Drawbacks
Cold, snowy winters require residents to adapt to significant seasonal snowfall and freezing temperatures.
Limited public transit infrastructure creates a high reliance on personal automobiles for daily transportation.
Job growth in certain traditional sectors has lagged behind larger metropolitan areas in Michigan.
Higher poverty rates in specific city neighborhoods compared to the broader suburban county areas.
Cooler spring and autumn shoulder seasons shorten the peak window for outdoor activities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Calgary
#3
Alberta, Canada
75.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,177
Avg Salary
$53,505
Cost Index
65
Commute
28 min
Transit Score
55.0/100
Walkability
39.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
2.53%
Unemployment
6.80%
Livability
78
Business
80
View Full Profile
Bay City
#401
Michigan, USA
58.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$52,000
Cost Index
85
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
38.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
258/yr
Avg Temp
48.80°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
5.20%
Livability
72
Business
65
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Calgary and Bay City.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored