Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Caruaru vs Tigard

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Pernambuco, Brazil
View Caruaru profile
#126 in Brazil
70
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Tigard profile
#505 in USA
52
Overall Score
Caruaru scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Caruaru
Tigard
Livability
72
87
Affordability
78
40
Business
68
68
Growth
71
70

Cost of Living

Caruaru is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 71% lower than in Tigard. Housing costs are a major driver: Caruaru's average rent is 81% lower than Tigard's.
MetricCaruaruTigardDiff
Average Rent
$350$1,800-81%
Groceries
$220$450-51%
Utilities
$85$180-53%
Transport
$60$120-50%
Healthcare
$110$250-56%
Monthly Total
$825$2,800-71%
Cost Index
42121out of 100

Salary & Income

Tigard offers 90% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Tigard delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Caruaru is estimated at $4,800 vs $55,000 in Tigard.
MetricCaruaruTigard
Average Salary
$6,200$65,000
Salary Needed
$4,800$55,000
Purchasing Power
14,762 idx53,719 idx
Household Income
$9,500$108,823

Climate Comparison

Caruaru runs warmer on average — a 73.6°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Caruaru comes out ahead with 184 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Caruaru sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricCaruaruTigard
Avg Temp
73.60°F°F
Summer High
76.10°F°F
Winter Low
67.60°F°F
Rainfall
27.50 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
184
Humidity
65.00%73.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 1 minutes of each other. Caruaru scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Tigard leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricCaruaruTigard
Commute Time
24 min23 min
Transit Score
48.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
62.0/10070.0/100
Traffic Index
52.0060.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Caruaru is the larger city — approximately 7.3x the population of Tigard. From a growth perspective, Tigard is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Tigard has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricCaruaruTigard
Population
408,28156,011
Pop. Growth
0.71%1.00%
Median Age
32.039.4
Unemployment
8.70%4.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Caruaru
Advantages
Population reached an estimated 408,281 in 2026 per IBGE, reflecting steady regional growth
Housing and rental costs are substantially lower than major coastal Brazilian capitals
Major economic and manufacturing hub in the Agreste region with a thriving textile industry
Renowned cultural heritage, featuring the world-famous São João festival and Feira de Caruaru
Serves as the primary healthcare and higher education center for interior Pernambuco
Drawbacks
Regional unemployment rates in Pernambuco remain higher than the national southern averages
Traffic congestion has intensified along major arteries due to rising vehicle ownership
Informal labor and underutilization continue to affect portions of the wider regional workforce
Public security challenges and property crime require ongoing vigilance in certain zones
Limited local commercial flight connectivity necessitates travel to Recife for major air transit
Tigard
Advantages
Tigard boasts a strong economy with a high number of local jobs and a short commute to major employment centers like Silicon Forest and downtown Portland.
The city offers an exceptional quality of life, with a livability score of 87 out of 100, ranking in the 99th percentile of all US cities.
Tigard provides abundant green spaces, including over 16 miles of paved trails and nearly 550 acres of parks, such as Cook Park and the Fanno Creek Trail.
Healthcare and utilities costs are lower than in most U.S. cities, contributing to overall affordability despite higher housing costs.
The public schools in Tigard are highly rated, making it a desirable location for families.
Drawbacks
Tigard has a higher overall crime rate compared to the national average, primarily driven by property crime in commercial areas.
The cost of living in Tigard is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to housing expenses.
Traffic congestion on major routes like US 217 and Highway 99W can be very heavy during rush hour.
Despite public transit options, Tigard is largely car-dependent, with limited light rail access in many areas.
Some commercial corridors in Tigard can feel dated, and the city may have a less distinct community identity compared to some other suburbs.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Caruaru
#126
Pernambuco, Brazil
69.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$350
Avg Salary
$6,200
Cost Index
42
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
48.0/100
Walkability
62.0/100
Sunny Days
184/yr
Avg Temp
73.60°F
Pop. Growth
0.71%
Unemployment
8.70%
Livability
72
Business
68
View Full Profile
Tigard
#505
Oregon, USA
52.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,800
Avg Salary
$65,000
Cost Index
121
Commute
23 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
70.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.00%
Unemployment
4.20%
Livability
87
Business
68
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Caruaru and Tigard.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored