Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Claremont vs Elyria

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

New Hampshire, USA
View Claremont profile
#340 in USA
60
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Elyria profile
#397 in USA
59
Overall Score
Claremont scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Claremont
Elyria
Livability
73
75
Affordability
78
94
Business
65
50
Growth
68
45

Cost of Living

Elyria is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 17% lower than in Claremont. Housing costs are a major driver: Claremont's average rent is 36% higher than Elyria's.
MetricClaremontElyriaDiff
Average Rent
$1,250$917+36%
Groceries
$420$450-7%
Utilities
$210$249-16%
Transport
$130$120+8%
Healthcare
$240$125+92%
Monthly Total
$2,250$1,861+21%
Cost Index
9294out of 100

Salary & Income

Elyria offers 31% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Elyria delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Claremont is estimated at $48,000 vs $30,516 in Elyria.
MetricClaremontElyria
Average Salary
$54,000$78,000
Salary Needed
$48,000$30,516
Purchasing Power
58,696 idx82,979 idx
Household Income
$58,500$54,945

Climate Comparison

Claremont runs warmer on average — a 46.9°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Claremont comes out ahead with 247 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Claremont sees 43.3 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricClaremontElyria
Avg Temp
46.90°F°F
Summer High
79.70°F°F
Winter Low
12.10°F°F
Rainfall
40.00 in in
Snowfall
43.30 in in
Sunny Days
247
Humidity
68.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 2 minutes of each other. Claremont scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Claremont leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricClaremontElyria
Commute Time
25 min23 min
Transit Score
40.0/10030.0/100
Walkability
52.0/10013.0/100
Traffic Index
35.0045.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Elyria is the larger city — approximately 0.2x the population of Claremont. From a growth perspective, Claremont is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Elyria has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricClaremontElyria
Population
12,94953,634
Pop. Growth
0.30%—
Median Age
42.539.4
Unemployment
3.80%3.40%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Claremont
Advantages
Median home prices remain significantly lower than the New Hampshire state average per US Census data.
Abundant outdoor recreational opportunities along the Sugar River and Moody Park.
Rich historic character featuring preserved 19th-century mill architecture.
Proximity to the Upper Valley employment and educational hubs.
Tight-knit community feel with active local civic engagement.
Drawbacks
Higher winter heating and utility costs during harsh New Hampshire winters.
Limited public transportation options necessitate car ownership.
Job growth locally is slower compared to southern regions of the state.
Poverty rates in the city are slightly higher than the state average per Census data.
Limited nightlife and entertainment options within city limits.
Elyria
Advantages
The cost of living in Elyria is significantly lower than the national average, making it an affordable place to reside.
Elyria boasts a high livability score and ample local amenities, including restaurants, grocery stores, and parks.
The city's crime rate is lower than the national average, contributing to a generally safe environment.
Housing in Elyria is notably affordable, with a median property value significantly below the national average.
Elyria offers a strong sense of community and a friendly, small-town atmosphere.
Drawbacks
The employment sector in Elyria has received a low grade, indicating challenges in the job market.
Public transportation options are limited, leading to high car dependency for most residents.
Some residents perceive a lack of nightlife and entertainment options for adults, describing the city as 'boring' for that demographic.
The city faces issues with road quality, including bad streets and potholes.
Shopping opportunities have been noted as dissipating from what was once a booming city.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Claremont
#340
New Hampshire, USA
60.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,250
Avg Salary
$54,000
Cost Index
92
Commute
25 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
247/yr
Avg Temp
46.90°F
Pop. Growth
0.30%
Unemployment
3.80%
Livability
73
Business
65
View Full Profile
Elyria
#397
Ohio, USA
58.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$917
Avg Salary
$78,000
Cost Index
94
Commute
23 min
Transit Score
30.0/100
Walkability
13.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
3.40%
Livability
75
Business
50
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Claremont and Elyria.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored