Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

La Vergne vs Collierville

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Tennessee, USA
View La Vergne profile
#61 in USA
70
Overall Score
VS
Tennessee, USA
View Collierville profile
#99 in USA
67
Overall Score
La Vergne scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

La Vergne
Collierville
Livability
74
76
Affordability
68
65
Business
82
70
Growth
78
60

Cost of Living

Collierville is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 8% lower than in La Vergne. Housing costs are a major driver: La Vergne's average rent is 14% higher than Collierville's.
MetricLa VergneColliervilleDiff
Average Rent
$1,932$1,696+14%
Groceries
$400$4000%
Utilities
$180$1800%
Transport
$120$1200%
Healthcare
$240$250-4%
Monthly Total
$2,872$2,646+9%
Cost Index
96102out of 100

Salary & Income

Collierville offers 4% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, La Vergne delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in La Vergne is estimated at $52,000 vs $68,000 in Collierville.
MetricLa VergneCollierville
Average Salary
$62,000$64,376
Salary Needed
$52,000$68,000
Purchasing Power
64,583 idx63,114 idx
Household Income
$81,313$138,598

Climate Comparison

La Vergne runs warmer on average — a 61.7°F difference year-round. For sunshine, La Vergne comes out ahead with 226 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — La Vergne sees 6.3 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricLa VergneCollierville
Avg Temp
61.70°F°F
Summer High
88.20°F°F
Winter Low
32.30°F°F
Rainfall
62.10 in in
Snowfall
6.30 in in
Sunny Days
226
Humidity
65.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Collierville has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,500 minutes (58 hours) per year compared to La Vergne. La Vergne scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, La Vergne leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricLa VergneCollierville
Commute Time
32 min25 min
Transit Score
42.0/10010.0/100
Walkability
45.0/100—
Traffic Index
58.0045.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Collierville is the larger city — approximately 0.8x the population of La Vergne. From a growth perspective, La Vergne is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Collierville has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricLa VergneCollierville
Population
42,14652,126
Pop. Growth
1.82%0.42%
Median Age
33.641.0
Unemployment
3.10%2.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

La Vergne
Advantages
Ranked as Tennessee's 'Freest City' for pro-business policies, low property taxes, and minimal regulatory red tape per the Beacon Center
Strategic location along I-24 providing swift access to Nashville and major regional employment hubs
Robust local economy driven by advanced manufacturing, logistics, and major employers like Bridgestone and Ingram Book
Proximity to Percy Priest Lake and Veterans Memorial Park offers abundant water recreation and green spaces
No state personal income tax in Tennessee, maximizing take-home pay for local workers
Drawbacks
Heavy reliance on automobiles results in notable peak-hour traffic congestion along Interstate 24
Average commute times can stretch longer than the national norm due to regional commuter volume
Rapid regional population growth has put upward pressure on local housing prices and rental rates
Limited public transportation infrastructure within the city limits forces total car dependency
Poverty rate sits slightly above the national average in specific pockets despite strong overall median incomes
Collierville
Advantages
Award-winning historic Town Square and vibrant community events. [cite: 6 in previous search, 29 in previous search, 40]
Top-tier schools and a strong emphasis on education. [cite: 6 in previous search, 29 in previous search, 40]
Extremely safe neighborhoods with crime rates significantly below the national average.
Higher median household income compared to national averages.
Abundance of parks, greenways, and outdoor recreational opportunities. [cite: 6 in previous search, 29 in previous search, 40]
Drawbacks
Highly car-dependent with limited public transportation options.
Higher cost of living and housing expenses compared to the national average.
Employment growth saw a slight decline from 2023 to 2024.
Limited rental inventory, positioning it as a higher-tier rental market.
Amenities score is low, indicating fewer walkable amenities in some areas.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

La Vergne
#61
Tennessee, USA
70.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,932
Avg Salary
$62,000
Cost Index
96
Commute
32 min
Transit Score
42.0/100
Walkability
45.0/100
Sunny Days
226/yr
Avg Temp
61.70°F
Pop. Growth
1.82%
Unemployment
3.10%
Livability
74
Business
82
View Full Profile
Collierville
#99
Tennessee, USA
67.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,696
Avg Salary
$64,376
Cost Index
102
Commute
25 min
Transit Score
10.0/100
Walkability
—
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.42%
Unemployment
2.60%
Livability
76
Business
70
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between La Vergne and Collierville.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored