Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Columbus vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Georgia, USA
View Columbus profile
#422 in USA
57
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Columbus scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Columbus
Binghamton
Livability
72
68
Affordability
82
75
Business
68
60
Growth
69
58

Cost of Living

Columbus is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 6% lower than in Binghamton. Housing costs are a major driver: Columbus's average rent is 10% higher than Binghamton's.
MetricColumbusBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$1,250$1,138+10%
Groceries
$380$404-6%
Utilities
$165$194-15%
Transport
$115$312-63%
Healthcare
$220$226-3%
Monthly Total
$2,130$2,274-6%
Cost Index
89110out of 100

Salary & Income

Columbus offers 2% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Columbus delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Columbus is estimated at $48,000 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricColumbusBinghamton
Average Salary
$56,000$55,000
Salary Needed
$48,000$45,000
Purchasing Power
62,921 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$54,500$45,578

Climate Comparison

Columbus runs warmer on average — a 66.8°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Columbus comes out ahead with 251 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Columbus sees 1.8 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricColumbusBinghamton
Avg Temp
66.80°F°F
Summer High
90.60°F°F
Winter Low
39.40°F°F
Rainfall
39.80 in in
Snowfall
1.80 in in
Sunny Days
251
Humidity
68.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Binghamton has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,000 minutes (50 hours) per year compared to Columbus. Binghamton scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Binghamton leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricColumbusBinghamton
Commute Time
22 min16 min
Transit Score
32.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
38.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
41.0030.00
Car Dependency
HighMedium

Economy & Demographics

Columbus is the larger city — approximately 4.4x the population of Binghamton. From a growth perspective, Binghamton is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Binghamton has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricColumbusBinghamton
Population
206,92246,773
Pop. Growth
0.40%0.90%
Median Age
35.235.9
Unemployment
4.60%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Columbus
Advantages
Median home prices and overall cost of living remain significantly below the U.S. national average per Census and Zillow data.
Uptown Columbus features the world's longest urban whitewater rafting course and a thriving local dining and arts scene.
Strong local economy anchored by Fortune 500 headquarters (Aflac) and major healthcare systems.
Rich historical heritage and cultural institutions like the Springer Opera House.
Mild winter climate with average lows of 39.4°F allowing for year-round outdoor recreation.
Drawbacks
Higher-than-average property crime rates in select urban core neighborhoods per local law enforcement reports.
High car dependency outside of the newly revitalized Uptown walkable district.
Summer temperatures regularly exceed 90°F with elevated humidity levels.
Public transit options are limited compared to major metropolitan transit hubs.
Average household incomes trail national medians, reflecting regional economic disparities.
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Columbus
#422
Georgia, USA
57.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,250
Avg Salary
$56,000
Cost Index
89
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
32.0/100
Walkability
38.0/100
Sunny Days
251/yr
Avg Temp
66.80°F
Pop. Growth
0.40%
Unemployment
4.60%
Livability
72
Business
68
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Columbus and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored