Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Cromwell vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Otago, New Zealand
View Cromwell profile
#4 in New Zealand
70
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Cromwell scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Cromwell
Cincinnati
Livability
84
70
Affordability
70
97
Business
75
72
Growth
82
68

Cost of Living

Cincinnati is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 6% lower than in Cromwell. Housing costs are a major driver: Cromwell's average rent is 17% higher than Cincinnati's.
MetricCromwellCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$1,650$1,410+17%
Groceries
$420$493-15%
Utilities
$170$178-4%
Transport
$150$120+25%
Healthcare
$220$250-12%
Monthly Total
$2,610$2,451+6%
Cost Index
98103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 27% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Cromwell is estimated at $52,000 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricCromwellCincinnati
Average Salary
$58,000$79,000
Salary Needed
$52,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
59,184 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$65,000$52,909

Climate Comparison

Cromwell runs warmer on average — a 52.7°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Cromwell comes out ahead with 226 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Cromwell sees 15.8 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricCromwellCincinnati
Avg Temp
52.70°F°F
Summer High
48.40°F°F
Winter Low
52.60°F°F
Rainfall
46.40 in in
Snowfall
15.80 in in
Sunny Days
226
Humidity
62.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Cromwell has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,000 minutes (50 hours) per year compared to Cincinnati. For walkability, Cromwell leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricCromwellCincinnati
Commute Time
16 min22 min
Transit Score
40.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
72.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
35.0050.00
Car Dependency
HighMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city . From a growth perspective, Cromwell is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricCromwellCincinnati
Population
7,200314,915
Pop. Growth
2.40%0.70%
Median Age
41.033.2
Unemployment
3.80%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Cromwell
Advantages
Enjoy an exceptional climate with high annual sunshine hours and mild, dry summers ideal for outdoor living.
Strategic central location providing easy access to Queenstown, Wanaka, and major South Island destinations.
Booming local economy driven by world-renowned viticulture, horticulture, and tourism sectors.
Abundant recreational opportunities, including the Lake Dunstan Cycle Trail, boating, and proximity to ski fields.
Strong community safety profile with a family-friendly atmosphere and low crime rates.
Drawbacks
Housing and rental markets have become increasingly competitive and expensive due to high regional demand.
High car dependency for regional commuting and accessing specialized services outside the town.
Seasonal fluctuations in population and employment driven by harvest and tourism cycles.
Cold winter temperatures requiring efficient home heating solutions and winter driving preparedness.
Limited public transportation options for traveling outside the immediate Central Otago region.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Cromwell
#4
Otago, New Zealand
70.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,650
Avg Salary
$58,000
Cost Index
98
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
72.0/100
Sunny Days
226/yr
Avg Temp
52.70°F
Pop. Growth
2.40%
Unemployment
3.80%
Livability
84
Business
75
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Cromwell and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored