Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Culiacán vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Sinaloa, Mexico
View Culiacán profile
#167 in Mexico
69
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Culiacán scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Culiacán
Binghamton
Livability
74
68
Affordability
70
75
Business
68
60
Growth
70
58

Cost of Living

Culiacán is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 62% lower than in Binghamton. Housing costs are a major driver: Culiacán's average rent is 65% lower than Binghamton's.
MetricCuliacánBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$393$1,138-65%
Groceries
$253$404-37%
Utilities
$58$194-70%
Transport
$14$312-96%
Healthcare
$150$226-34%
Monthly Total
$868$2,274-62%
Cost Index
31110out of 100

Salary & Income

Binghamton offers 99% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Binghamton delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Culiacán is estimated at $1,087 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricCuliacánBinghamton
Average Salary
$748$55,000
Salary Needed
$1,087$45,000
Purchasing Power
2,413 idx50,000 idx

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 0°F of each other.
MetricCuliacánBinghamton
Avg Temp
°F°F
Summer High
°F°F
Winter Low
°F°F
Rainfall
in in
Snowfall
in in
Sunny Days
Humidity
75.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Binghamton has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,500 minutes (58 hours) per year compared to Culiacán. Culiacán scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Culiacán leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricCuliacánBinghamton
Commute Time
23 min16 min
Transit Score
55.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
60.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
45.0030.00
Car Dependency
HighMedium

Economy & Demographics

Culiacán is the larger city — approximately 19.2x the population of Binghamton. From a growth perspective, Culiacán is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Culiacán has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricCuliacánBinghamton
Population
900,19246,773
Pop. Growth
1.81%0.90%
Median Age
35.9
Unemployment
2.59%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Culiacán
Advantages
Affordable cost of living, with expenses for housing, food, and transportation significantly lower than national and international averages.
Strong agricultural economy providing numerous jobs in farming, processing, and logistics.
Distinctive Sinaloan culture with vibrant music, cuisine, and traditions.
Growing job market with a 2.5% monthly employment growth rate in Sinaloa as of February 2024.
Significant FDI in Sinaloa, reaching US$316 million in 2024, indicating economic investment.
Drawbacks
Complex safety situation often linked to organized crime, impacting daily life and business.
High car dependency and traffic congestion, particularly during peak hours.
Limited walkability in many areas, necessitating reliance on private transportation.
Economic challenges including a significant informal economy and impacts from security concerns.
Perception of safety can be a concern for residents and potential visitors due to the city's association with narco culture.
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Culiacán
#167
Sinaloa, Mexico
69.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$393
Avg Salary
$748
Cost Index
31
Commute
23 min
Transit Score
55.0/100
Walkability
60.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.81%
Unemployment
2.59%
Livability
74
Business
68
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Culiacán and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored