Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Dalian vs Swartz Creek

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Liaoning, China
View Dalian profile
#11 in China
76
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Swartz Creek profile
#146 in USA
65
Overall Score
Dalian scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Dalian
Swartz Creek
Livability
75
78
Affordability
65
80
Business
70
68
Growth
75
69

Cost of Living

Dalian is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 62% lower than in Swartz Creek. Housing costs are a major driver: Dalian's average rent is 68% lower than Swartz Creek's.
MetricDalianSwartz CreekDiff
Average Rent
$403$1,250-68%
Groceries
$239$380-37%
Utilities
$65$175-63%
Transport
$98$110-11%
Healthcare
$0$230-100%
Monthly Total
$805$2,145-62%
Cost Index
2592out of 100

Salary & Income

Swartz Creek offers 79% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Swartz Creek delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Dalian is estimated at $12,000 vs $48,000 in Swartz Creek.
MetricDalianSwartz Creek
Average Salary
$13,224$62,000
Salary Needed
$12,000$48,000
Purchasing Power
52,896 idx67,391 idx
Household Income
$7,548$64,500

Climate Comparison

Swartz Creek runs warmer on average — a 48.7°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Swartz Creek comes out ahead with 251 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Swartz Creek sees 33.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricDalianSwartz Creek
Avg Temp
°F48.70°F
Summer High
°F80.20°F
Winter Low
°F16.50°F
Rainfall
in30.20 in
Snowfall
in33.60 in
Sunny Days
251
Humidity
%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Swartz Creek has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 1,500 minutes (25 hours) per year compared to Dalian. Dalian scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Dalian leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricDalianSwartz Creek
Commute Time
27 min24 min
Transit Score
75.0/10035.0/100
Walkability
70.0/10048.0/100
Traffic Index
66.0038.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Dalian is the larger city — approximately 1315.8x the population of Swartz Creek. From a growth perspective, Dalian is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Swartz Creek has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricDalianSwartz Creek
Population
7,500,0005,700
Pop. Growth
1.87%0.50%
Median Age
40.641.2
Unemployment
5.00%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Dalian
Advantages
Robust industrial base in petrochemicals, automotive, shipbuilding, and high-tech sectors, fostering economic growth and job opportunities.
Recognized as a national innovation city and a benchmark for international business environment, attracting foreign investment and fostering a dynamic business climate.
High quality of life with an appealing urban environment, well-developed infrastructure, and consistently good air quality for over 315 days annually.
A vibrant coastal city offering pleasant summers, scenic beaches, diverse cultural experiences, and a range of outdoor activities.
Serves as a crucial international comprehensive transportation hub with a deep-water port and extensive global shipping connections.
Drawbacks
While public transport is strong, traffic congestion can still be a challenge in certain areas, impacting commute times.
Winters are notably cold and windy, requiring substantial warm clothing for outdoor activities.
Air quality, while generally good, can experience periods of moderate to poor pollution.
Limited specific data for certain economic and social metrics (e.g., median household income, job growth rate) from recent years makes detailed analysis challenging.
The reliability of some crowd-sourced data, such as traffic and transportation habits, may be affected by a low number of contributors.
Swartz Creek
Advantages
Median home prices and overall cost of living remain significantly below the national average per US Census Bureau data.
Consistently low crime rates provide an exceptionally safe environment for families and retirees.
Highly rated local school district offering robust academic and extracurricular programs.
Convenient geographic location with direct access to I-69, facilitating easy commutes to Flint and Lansing.
Active community parks and recreational programming that foster strong local engagement.
Drawbacks
High reliance on personal automobiles due to limited public transportation infrastructure.
Fewer high-paying local corporate headquarters within city limits, requiring outbound commuting for certain professional sectors.
Limited nightlife and entertainment venues directly within the city center.
Winters bring heavy snowfall averaging over 33 inches, requiring consistent snow removal efforts.
Modest pace of new commercial development compared to larger surrounding suburbs.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Dalian
#11
Liaoning, China
75.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$403
Avg Salary
$13,224
Cost Index
25
Commute
27 min
Transit Score
75.0/100
Walkability
70.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.87%
Unemployment
5.00%
Livability
75
Business
70
View Full Profile
Swartz Creek
#146
Michigan, USA
65.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,250
Avg Salary
$62,000
Cost Index
92
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
251/yr
Avg Temp
48.70°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
78
Business
68
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Dalian and Swartz Creek.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored