Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Brownsville vs Dallas

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Texas, USA
View Brownsville profile
#229 in USA
63
Overall Score
VS
Texas, USA
View Dallas profile
#525 in USA
51
Overall Score
Brownsville scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Brownsville
Dallas
Livability
72
80
Affordability
85
48
Business
73
88
Growth
76
85

Cost of Living

Brownsville is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 16% lower than in Dallas. Housing costs are a major driver: Brownsville's average rent is 19% lower than Dallas's.
MetricBrownsvilleDallasDiff
Average Rent
$1,150$1,412-19%
Groceries
$380$450-16%
Utilities
$170$281-40%
Transport
$110$126-13%
Healthcare
$210$135+56%
Monthly Total
$2,020$2,404-16%
Cost Index
82101out of 100

Salary & Income

Dallas offers 21% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Dallas delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Brownsville is estimated at $42,000 vs $96,970 in Dallas.
MetricBrownsvilleDallas
Average Salary
$48,000$60,900
Salary Needed
$42,000$96,970
Purchasing Power
58,537 idx60,297 idx
Household Income
$45,500$70,518

Climate Comparison

Brownsville runs warmer on average — a 76.8°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Brownsville comes out ahead with 261 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Brownsville sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricBrownsvilleDallas
Avg Temp
76.80°F°F
Summer High
91.50°F°F
Winter Low
57.40°F°F
Rainfall
30.60 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
261
Humidity
74.00%65.00%

Commute & Transport

Brownsville has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,500 minutes (42 hours) per year compared to Dallas. Dallas scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Dallas leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricBrownsvilleDallas
Commute Time
21 min26 min
Transit Score
42.0/10055.0/100
Walkability
45.0/10060.0/100
Traffic Index
38.0041.00
Car Dependency
High

Economy & Demographics

Dallas is the larger city — approximately 0.1x the population of Brownsville. From a growth perspective, Brownsville is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Dallas has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricBrownsvilleDallas
Population
189,4241,336,440
Pop. Growth
0.90%0.52%
Median Age
33.233.4
Unemployment
5.80%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Brownsville
Advantages
Median home prices and overall cost of living remain significantly below the U.S. national average per Census and Zillow data.
Rapidly growing aerospace and advanced manufacturing sectors driven by SpaceX operations in the region.
Abundant sunshine with an average of 261 sunny days per year and mild winter temperatures.
Rich cultural heritage, bilingual community, and close proximity to South Padre Island beaches and nature sanctuaries.
Expanding higher education and healthcare infrastructure anchored by UTRGV and regional medical centers.
Drawbacks
Summer temperatures are high and humid, requiring heavy reliance on air conditioning.
Average household incomes and wages trail state and national benchmarks.
High reliance on automobile transportation with limited heavy rail or rapid transit options.
Vulnerability to severe weather events and tropical storms coming off the Gulf of Mexico.
Poverty rates remain above the national average despite recent economic diversification.
Dallas
Advantages
Violent crime in Dallas dropped by 12% in 2025, indicating an improving safety landscape.
The Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex is a leader in economic growth, ranking highly for job creation and business investment.
Dallas is recognized as a top city for dining out, offering affordable options for mid-range meals.
Texas has no state income tax, which can lead to higher take-home pay for residents.
The city boasts a strong entrepreneurial ecosystem, ranking 27th globally for startups in 2026.
Drawbacks
Property crime remains a significant challenge in Dallas, particularly in certain neighborhoods.
Utility costs in Dallas are higher than the national average, primarily due to electricity expenses.
Dallas experiences notable traffic congestion, with commuters spending considerable time in traffic.
Despite overall metro growth, the city of Dallas experienced a slight population decline in 2025.
While public transit exists, high car dependency is a reality for navigating the sprawling Dallas-Fort Worth area.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Brownsville
#229
Texas, USA
62.9 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,150
Avg Salary
$48,000
Cost Index
82
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
42.0/100
Walkability
45.0/100
Sunny Days
261/yr
Avg Temp
76.80°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
5.80%
Livability
72
Business
73
View Full Profile
Dallas
#525
Texas, USA
50.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,412
Avg Salary
$60,900
Cost Index
101
Commute
26 min
Transit Score
55.0/100
Walkability
60.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.52%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
80
Business
88
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Brownsville and Dallas.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored