Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Delta vs Grants Pass

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

British Columbia, Canada
View Delta profile
#44 in Canada
62
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Grants Pass profile
#584 in USA
45
Overall Score
Delta scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Delta
Grants Pass
Livability
77
70
Affordability
62
65
Business
70
60
Growth
72
62

Cost of Living

Grants Pass is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 8% lower than in Delta. Housing costs are a major driver: Delta's average rent is 28% higher than Grants Pass's.
MetricDeltaGrants PassDiff
Average Rent
$1,850$1,450+28%
Groceries
$420$450-7%
Utilities
$175$400-56%
Transport
$110$120-8%
Healthcare
$230$150+53%
Monthly Total
$2,785$2,570+8%
Cost Index
102112out of 100

Salary & Income

Delta offers 6% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Delta delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Delta is estimated at $58,000 vs $58,000 in Grants Pass.
MetricDeltaGrants Pass
Average Salary
$68,000$64,331
Salary Needed
$58,000$58,000
Purchasing Power
66,667 idx57,438 idx
Household Income
$79,000$59,646

Climate Comparison

Delta runs warmer on average — a 51.2°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Delta comes out ahead with 217 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Delta sees 17.4 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricDeltaGrants Pass
Avg Temp
51.20°F°F
Summer High
70.40°F°F
Winter Low
34.50°F°F
Rainfall
54.30 in in
Snowfall
17.40 in in
Sunny Days
217
Humidity
70.00%74.00%

Commute & Transport

Grants Pass has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 6,000 minutes (100 hours) per year compared to Delta. Delta scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Delta leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricDeltaGrants Pass
Commute Time
30 min18 min
Transit Score
52.0/10027.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10040.0/100
Traffic Index
48.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Delta is the larger city — approximately 2.9x the population of Grants Pass. From a growth perspective, Delta is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Delta has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricDeltaGrants Pass
Population
116,61040,051
Pop. Growth
1.50%0.90%
Median Age
44.040.8
Unemployment
5.20%5.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Delta
Advantages
Median household income in Delta sits around $108,000, significantly higher than the national median.
Over 60% of the working population has acquired post-secondary education credentials.
Extensive open spaces, local farmlands, and coastal access including Boundary Bay and Centennial Beach.
Strategic economic positioning featuring major logistics hubs like Tilbury and Annacis Island.
Lower population density and quieter neighborhood layouts compared to central Vancouver.
Drawbacks
Housing and rental costs remain elevated due to regional pressures across Metro Vancouver.
Car dependency is high outside of core neighborhood pockets, resulting in localized transit challenges.
Commuter bottlenecks during peak hours at regional bridges and highway links.
Limited local nightlife and entertainment options compared to core urban centers.
Vulnerability of low-lying agricultural and coastal lands to climate and environmental planning restrictions.
Grants Pass
Advantages
Access to world-class outdoor recreation on the Rogue River, including rafting and fishing.
More sunny days and a warmer, drier climate compared to much of western Oregon.
Housing is comparatively more affordable than larger West Coast cities and some other Oregon metros.
A growing arts and food scene in a walkable, historic downtown.
Friendly community atmosphere appealing to families and retirees.
Drawbacks
Overall crime rate is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to property crime.
Limited high-wage job opportunities compared to larger economic centers.
Air quality can be impacted by wildfire smoke during certain seasons.
Presence of a significant homeless population in the downtown core.
High car dependency due to minimal public transportation options.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Delta
#44
British Columbia, Canada
61.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,850
Avg Salary
$68,000
Cost Index
102
Commute
30 min
Transit Score
52.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
217/yr
Avg Temp
51.20°F
Pop. Growth
1.50%
Unemployment
5.20%
Livability
77
Business
70
View Full Profile
Grants Pass
#584
Oregon, USA
45.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$64,331
Cost Index
112
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
27.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
5.60%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Delta and Grants Pass.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored