Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Dindigul vs Binghamton

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Tamil Nadu, India
View Dindigul profile
#41 in India
81
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Binghamton profile
#603 in USA
38
Overall Score
Dindigul scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Dindigul
Binghamton
Livability
74
68
Affordability
85
75
Business
68
60
Growth
70
58

Cost of Living

Dindigul is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 79% lower than in Binghamton. Housing costs are a major driver: Dindigul's average rent is 84% lower than Binghamton's.
MetricDindigulBinghamtonDiff
Average Rent
$180$1,138-84%
Groceries
$150$404-63%
Utilities
$45$194-77%
Transport
$35$312-89%
Healthcare
$60$226-73%
Monthly Total
$470$2,274-79%
Cost Index
32110out of 100

Salary & Income

Binghamton offers 99% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Binghamton delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Dindigul is estimated at $310 vs $45,000 in Binghamton.
MetricDindigulBinghamton
Average Salary
$420$55,000
Salary Needed
$310$45,000
Purchasing Power
1,313 idx50,000 idx
Household Income
$4,500$45,578

Climate Comparison

Dindigul runs warmer on average — a 83°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Dindigul comes out ahead with 234 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Dindigul sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricDindigulBinghamton
Avg Temp
83.00°F°F
Summer High
96.00°F°F
Winter Low
68.20°F°F
Rainfall
40.10 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
234
Humidity
65.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Binghamton has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,000 minutes (50 hours) per year compared to Dindigul. Dindigul scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Dindigul leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricDindigulBinghamton
Commute Time
22 min16 min
Transit Score
55.0/10033.0/100
Walkability
60.0/10055.0/100
Traffic Index
45.0030.00
Car Dependency
LowMedium

Economy & Demographics

Dindigul is the larger city — approximately 6.6x the population of Binghamton. From a growth perspective, Dindigul is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Dindigul has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricDindigulBinghamton
Population
310,00046,773
Pop. Growth
2.70%0.90%
Median Age
31.035.9
Unemployment
4.20%4.30%
GDP
—$13.0B

Pros & Cons

Dindigul
Advantages
Cost of living is exceptionally affordable compared to major Indian metropolitan areas, allowing lower household expenditure on essentials.
Strategically positioned as a major transit and commercial hub with excellent rail and highway connectivity to Madurai, Trichy, and Coimbatore.
Renowned for high educational attainment and literacy rates exceeding 88% across the metropolitan region.
Strong presence of accredited multi-specialty hospitals and the Government Medical College ensuring comprehensive local healthcare access.
Rich cultural heritage, iconic historical landmarks like Dindigul Fort, and proximity to scenic hill stations such as Kodaikanal.
Drawbacks
Traffic congestion during peak hours in central market zones and narrow traditional streets can slow down intra-city transit.
Limited high-tech corporate office ecosystem, with employment heavily concentrated in traditional manufacturing, textiles, and agriculture.
Summer temperatures can be intense and hot, requiring adequate cooling infrastructure.
Industrial wastewater management and pollution from tanneries and manufacturing require ongoing municipal oversight.
Limited international flight connectivity directly from the city, requiring travel to Madurai or Tiruchirappalli airports.
Binghamton
Advantages
The average commute time in Binghamton is relatively short at 16 minutes, offering more personal time.
Housing costs are generally lower than the national average, with a median home price of $194,000 as of December 2025.
The presence of Binghamton University provides a vibrant cultural scene and educational opportunities.
The city's economy is diversifying with growth in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Binghamton offers access to natural landscapes and outdoor recreational activities due to its river confluence and surrounding hills.
Drawbacks
Binghamton has a high crime rate, with total crime being 86% higher than the national average based on 2024 FBI data.
The unemployment rate in Binghamton was 4.3% in 2026, slightly higher than the national average.
Public transportation options are limited, as indicated by a Transit Score of 33 for Downtown Binghamton.
Despite some positive economic indicators, the Binghamton metro area experienced a 2.8% population decrease over a 10-year period leading up to 2024.
Drug-related crime remains a significant concern in the Binghamton area, despite a decrease in overdose rates.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Dindigul
#41
Tamil Nadu, India
80.8 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$180
Avg Salary
$420
Cost Index
32
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
55.0/100
Walkability
60.0/100
Sunny Days
234/yr
Avg Temp
83.00°F
Pop. Growth
2.70%
Unemployment
4.20%
Livability
74
Business
68
View Full Profile
Binghamton
#603
New York, USA
38.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,138
Avg Salary
$55,000
Cost Index
110
Commute
16 min
Transit Score
33.0/100
Walkability
55.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
68
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Dindigul and Binghamton.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored