Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Dishna vs Bay City

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Qena, Egypt
View Dishna profile
#63 in Egypt
75
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Bay City profile
#401 in USA
58
Overall Score
Dishna scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Dishna
Bay City
Livability
65
72
Affordability
90
82
Business
50
65
Growth
58
64

Cost of Living

Dishna is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 83% lower than in Bay City. Housing costs are a major driver: Dishna's average rent is 87% lower than Bay City's.
MetricDishnaBay CityDiff
Average Rent
$120$950-87%
Groceries
$100$380-74%
Utilities
$30$175-83%
Transport
$25$110-77%
Healthcare
$40$230-83%
Monthly Total
$315$1,845-83%
Cost Index
2285out of 100

Salary & Income

Bay City offers 97% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Bay City delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Dishna is estimated at $1,500 vs $42,000 in Bay City.
MetricDishnaBay City
Average Salary
$1,800$52,000
Salary Needed
$1,500$42,000
Purchasing Power
8,182 idx61,176 idx
Household Income
$2,500$48,500

Climate Comparison

Dishna runs warmer on average — a 30.8°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Dishna comes out ahead with 107 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Bay City sees 34.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricDishnaBay City
Avg Temp
79.60°F48.80°F
Summer High
107.60°F79.90°F
Winter Low
50.40°F16.80°F
Rainfall
0.00 in29.50 in
Snowfall
0.00 in34.60 in
Sunny Days
365258
Humidity
40.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 1 minutes of each other. Dishna scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Dishna leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricDishnaBay City
Commute Time
20 min21 min
Transit Score
40.0/10038.0/100
Walkability
65.0/10052.0/100
Traffic Index
35.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Dishna is the larger city — approximately 2.3x the population of Bay City. From a growth perspective, Dishna is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Bay City has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricDishnaBay City
Population
75,00032,611
Pop. Growth
1.90%—
Median Age
25.041.5
Unemployment
7.50%5.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Dishna
Advantages
Extremely low cost of living and housing expenses compared to major global and national urban centers
Rich cultural heritage and authentic traditional Egyptian lifestyle situated directly along the Nile River
High level of community safety driven by strong family ties and traditional social structures
Abundant access to fresh, locally grown agricultural produce at minimal cost
Peaceful, low-stress environment free from the heavy congestion and pollution of mega-cities
Drawbacks
Limited local employment opportunities outside of agriculture, local trade, and public administration
Scarce advanced healthcare facilities requiring travel to larger regional cities for specialized care
Limited modern entertainment, cultural, and recreational amenities
Lower average wages and limited high-tech or remote work infrastructure
Very hot summer climate with high sustained temperatures
Bay City
Advantages
Median home prices in Bay City are significantly lower than the national average per recent housing market data.
Abundant waterfront access along the Saginaw River and Saginaw Bay supports a strong boating and outdoor recreation culture.
Rich architectural heritage featuring expansive historic districts with preserved 19th-century Victorian homes.
Low overall cost of living indices allow residents to enjoy greater financial affordability on everyday goods and utilities.
Active downtown district featuring local dining, craft beverage makers, and community festivals.
Drawbacks
Cold, snowy winters require residents to adapt to significant seasonal snowfall and freezing temperatures.
Limited public transit infrastructure creates a high reliance on personal automobiles for daily transportation.
Job growth in certain traditional sectors has lagged behind larger metropolitan areas in Michigan.
Higher poverty rates in specific city neighborhoods compared to the broader suburban county areas.
Cooler spring and autumn shoulder seasons shorten the peak window for outdoor activities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Dishna
#63
Qena, Egypt
75.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$120
Avg Salary
$1,800
Cost Index
22
Commute
20 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
65.0/100
Sunny Days
365/yr
Avg Temp
79.60°F
Pop. Growth
1.90%
Unemployment
7.50%
Livability
65
Business
50
View Full Profile
Bay City
#401
Michigan, USA
58.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$52,000
Cost Index
85
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
38.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
258/yr
Avg Temp
48.80°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
5.20%
Livability
72
Business
65
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Dishna and Bay City.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored