Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Dubbo vs Grants Pass

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

New South Wales, Australia
View Dubbo profile
#19 in Australia
56
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Grants Pass profile
#584 in USA
45
Overall Score
Dubbo scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Dubbo
Grants Pass
Livability
74
70
Affordability
65
65
Business
68
60
Growth
70
62

Cost of Living

Dubbo is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 42% lower than in Grants Pass. Housing costs are a major driver: Dubbo's average rent is 60% lower than Grants Pass's.
MetricDubboGrants PassDiff
Average Rent
$580$1,450-60%
Groceries
$400$450-11%
Utilities
$180$400-55%
Transport
$90$120-25%
Healthcare
$250$150+67%
Monthly Total
$1,500$2,570-42%
Cost Index
95112out of 100

Salary & Income

Dubbo offers 1% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Dubbo delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Dubbo is estimated at $55,000 vs $58,000 in Grants Pass.
MetricDubboGrants Pass
Average Salary
$65,000$64,331
Salary Needed
$55,000$58,000
Purchasing Power
68,421 idx57,438 idx
Household Income
$62,000$59,646

Climate Comparison

Dubbo runs warmer on average — a 64.4°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Dubbo comes out ahead with 301 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Dubbo sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricDubboGrants Pass
Avg Temp
64.40°F°F
Summer High
59.50°F°F
Winter Low
64.20°F°F
Rainfall
20.60 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
301
Humidity
65.00%74.00%

Commute & Transport

Grants Pass has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 5,000 minutes (83 hours) per year compared to Dubbo. Dubbo scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Dubbo leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricDubboGrants Pass
Commute Time
28 min18 min
Transit Score
49.0/10027.0/100
Walkability
45.0/10040.0/100
Traffic Index
45.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Dubbo is the larger city — approximately 1.4x the population of Grants Pass. From a growth perspective, Grants Pass is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Dubbo has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricDubboGrants Pass
Population
55,84340,051
Pop. Growth
0.40%0.90%
Median Age
38.040.8
Unemployment
4.10%5.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Dubbo
Advantages
Dubbo offers a more affordable housing market compared to major Australian cities, with median house prices significantly lower than in Sydney.
The city has a diverse and resilient economy, with key sectors including healthcare, construction, retail, education, and agriculture, reducing reliance on any single industry.
Dubbo's public transport network has seen significant improvements, with an 87% increase in timetabled bus services, enhancing connectivity within the city and to surrounding towns.
The region is experiencing substantial investment in renewable energy and mining projects, such as the Dubbo Zirconia Project and a Renewable Energy Zone, creating job opportunities and economic growth.
Dubbo offers a high quality of life with a strong community spirit, abundant outdoor recreational activities, and access to amenities like the Taronga Western Plains Zoo.
Drawbacks
Dubbo has higher rates of break-ins and motor vehicle theft compared to the New South Wales and national averages, although crime rates have shown a decrease in recent years.
The rental market in Dubbo is under significant pressure, characterized by extremely low vacancy rates and strong rental growth, making it challenging to find available properties.
While improving, Dubbo's walkability score is moderate, and the city remains largely car-dependent for daily transportation needs.
The housing market is experiencing strong price growth, which, despite remaining relatively affordable compared to major cities, is putting pressure on affordability for some residents.
There is a lack of dwelling diversity in Dubbo, with over 85% of housing stock being detached houses, indicating unmet demand for medium-density housing options.
Grants Pass
Advantages
Access to world-class outdoor recreation on the Rogue River, including rafting and fishing.
More sunny days and a warmer, drier climate compared to much of western Oregon.
Housing is comparatively more affordable than larger West Coast cities and some other Oregon metros.
A growing arts and food scene in a walkable, historic downtown.
Friendly community atmosphere appealing to families and retirees.
Drawbacks
Overall crime rate is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to property crime.
Limited high-wage job opportunities compared to larger economic centers.
Air quality can be impacted by wildfire smoke during certain seasons.
Presence of a significant homeless population in the downtown core.
High car dependency due to minimal public transportation options.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Dubbo
#19
New South Wales, Australia
56.0 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$580
Avg Salary
$65,000
Cost Index
95
Commute
28 min
Transit Score
49.0/100
Walkability
45.0/100
Sunny Days
301/yr
Avg Temp
64.40°F
Pop. Growth
0.40%
Unemployment
4.10%
Livability
74
Business
68
View Full Profile
Grants Pass
#584
Oregon, USA
45.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$64,331
Cost Index
112
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
27.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
5.60%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Dubbo and Grants Pass.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored