Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Dunwoody vs Grants Pass

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Georgia, USA
View Dunwoody profile
#185 in USA
64
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Grants Pass profile
#584 in USA
45
Overall Score
Dunwoody scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Dunwoody
Grants Pass
Livability
83
70
Affordability
85
65
Business
78
60
Growth
76
62

Cost of Living

Grants Pass is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 5% lower than in Dunwoody. Housing costs are a major driver: Dunwoody's average rent is 21% higher than Grants Pass's.
MetricDunwoodyGrants PassDiff
Average Rent
$1,750$1,450+21%
Groceries
$420$450-7%
Utilities
$175$400-56%
Transport
$130$120+8%
Healthcare
$230$150+53%
Monthly Total
$2,705$2,570+5%
Cost Index
118112out of 100

Salary & Income

Dunwoody offers 21% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Dunwoody delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Dunwoody is estimated at $62,000 vs $58,000 in Grants Pass.
MetricDunwoodyGrants Pass
Average Salary
$78,000$64,331
Salary Needed
$62,000$58,000
Purchasing Power
66,102 idx57,438 idx
Household Income
$98,500$59,646

Climate Comparison

Dunwoody runs warmer on average — a 62.9°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Dunwoody comes out ahead with 226 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Dunwoody sees 3.8 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricDunwoodyGrants Pass
Avg Temp
62.90°F°F
Summer High
86.90°F°F
Winter Low
35.50°F°F
Rainfall
43.60 in in
Snowfall
3.80 in in
Sunny Days
226
Humidity
68.00%74.00%

Commute & Transport

Grants Pass has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 4,500 minutes (75 hours) per year compared to Dunwoody. Dunwoody scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Dunwoody leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricDunwoodyGrants Pass
Commute Time
27 min18 min
Transit Score
54.0/10027.0/100
Walkability
48.0/10040.0/100
Traffic Index
58.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Dunwoody is the larger city — approximately 1.3x the population of Grants Pass. From a growth perspective, Grants Pass is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Dunwoody has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricDunwoodyGrants Pass
Population
51,50040,051
Pop. Growth
0.80%0.90%
Median Age
38.540.8
Unemployment
3.20%5.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Dunwoody
Advantages
Consistently low crime rates with a dedicated local police department ensuring high community safety.
Prime location just north of Atlanta with direct access to I-285, GA-400, and multiple MARTA rail stations.
Abundant green spaces and outdoor amenities, including the 100-acre Brook Run Park and Dunwoody Nature Center.
Thriving economic hub at Perimeter Center offering robust local employment and corporate headquarters.
Exceptional local community engagement, highly rated events, and vibrant neighborhood culture.
Drawbacks
Significantly higher cost of living and housing prices compared to the national and state averages.
Heavy traffic congestion during peak commuting hours along major corridors like I-285 and Ashford Dunwoody Road.
High car dependency in residential neighborhoods outside of the immediate Perimeter commercial core.
Competitive real estate market with rising home purchase costs that can price out first-time buyers.
Property tax rates reflective of DeKalb County services and local municipal funding needs.
Grants Pass
Advantages
Access to world-class outdoor recreation on the Rogue River, including rafting and fishing.
More sunny days and a warmer, drier climate compared to much of western Oregon.
Housing is comparatively more affordable than larger West Coast cities and some other Oregon metros.
A growing arts and food scene in a walkable, historic downtown.
Friendly community atmosphere appealing to families and retirees.
Drawbacks
Overall crime rate is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to property crime.
Limited high-wage job opportunities compared to larger economic centers.
Air quality can be impacted by wildfire smoke during certain seasons.
Presence of a significant homeless population in the downtown core.
High car dependency due to minimal public transportation options.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Dunwoody
#185
Georgia, USA
64.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,750
Avg Salary
$78,000
Cost Index
118
Commute
27 min
Transit Score
54.0/100
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
226/yr
Avg Temp
62.90°F
Pop. Growth
0.80%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
83
Business
78
View Full Profile
Grants Pass
#584
Oregon, USA
45.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$64,331
Cost Index
112
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
27.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
5.60%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Dunwoody and Grants Pass.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored