Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Echuca vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Victoria, Australia
View Echuca profile
#2 in Australia
66
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Echuca scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Echuca
Cincinnati
Livability
77
70
Affordability
72
97
Business
68
72
Growth
71
68

Cost of Living

Echuca is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 15% lower than in Cincinnati. Housing costs are a major driver: Echuca's average rent is 11% lower than Cincinnati's.
MetricEchucaCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$1,250$1,410-11%
Groceries
$380$493-23%
Utilities
$160$178-10%
Transport
$110$120-8%
Healthcare
$190$250-24%
Monthly Total
$2,090$2,451-15%
Cost Index
88103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 34% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Echuca is estimated at $45,000 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricEchucaCincinnati
Average Salary
$52,000$79,000
Salary Needed
$45,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
59,091 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$54,000$52,909

Climate Comparison

Echuca runs warmer on average — a 62.1°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Echuca comes out ahead with 309 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Echuca sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricEchucaCincinnati
Avg Temp
62.10°F°F
Summer High
57.50°F°F
Winter Low
60.50°F°F
Rainfall
13.20 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
309
Humidity
55.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Echuca has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 2,000 minutes (33 hours) per year compared to Cincinnati. Echuca scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Echuca leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricEchucaCincinnati
Commute Time
18 min22 min
Transit Score
45.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
62.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
35.0050.00
Car Dependency
HighMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city . From a growth perspective, Echuca is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricEchucaCincinnati
Population
15,200314,915
Pop. Growth
1.40%0.70%
Median Age
44.033.2
Unemployment
4.20%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Echuca
Advantages
Median home purchase prices and rental rates are significantly more affordable than Melbourne metropolitan averages.
High quality of life centered around Murray River recreation, boating, and outdoor activities.
Strong local tourism and agricultural economy providing stable regional employment.
Low crime rates and a tight-knit, family-friendly community atmosphere.
Comprehensive regional healthcare services anchored by Echuca Regional Health.
Drawbacks
High car dependency due to limited public transit infrastructure beyond regional rail links.
Hotter summer conditions and periodic Murray River flood risks require community preparedness.
Limited high-paying specialized corporate jobs locally, pushing some professionals toward remote work.
Tight rental vacancy rates driven by high demand for regional relocation housing.
Distance from major capital cities (Melbourne is roughly a 2.5-hour drive or train ride).
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Echuca
#2
Victoria, Australia
66.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,250
Avg Salary
$52,000
Cost Index
88
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
62.0/100
Sunny Days
309/yr
Avg Temp
62.10°F
Pop. Growth
1.40%
Unemployment
4.20%
Livability
77
Business
68
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Echuca and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored