Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Edmundston vs Bay City

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

New Brunswick, Canada
View Edmundston profile
#10 in Canada
72
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Bay City profile
#401 in USA
58
Overall Score
Edmundston scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Edmundston
Bay City
Livability
70
72
Affordability
75
82
Business
0
65
Growth
70
64

Cost of Living

Bay City is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 2% lower than in Edmundston. Housing costs are a major driver: Edmundston's average rent is 35% higher than Bay City's.
MetricEdmundstonBay CityDiff
Average Rent
$1,281$950+35%
Groceries
$318$380-16%
Utilities
$125$175-29%
Transport
$163$110+48%
Healthcare
$0$230-100%
Monthly Total
$1,887$1,845+2%
Cost Index
85out of 100

Salary & Income

Bay City offers 41% lower average salaries. The minimum comfortable salary in Edmundston is estimated at $27,130 vs $42,000 in Bay City.
MetricEdmundstonBay City
Average Salary
$30,938$52,000
Salary Needed
$27,130$42,000
Household Income
$41,464$48,500

Climate Comparison

Bay City runs warmer on average — a 48.8°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Bay City comes out ahead with 258 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Bay City sees 34.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricEdmundstonBay City
Avg Temp
°F48.80°F
Summer High
°F79.90°F
Winter Low
°F16.80°F
Rainfall
in29.50 in
Snowfall
in34.60 in
Sunny Days
258
Humidity
76.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Edmundston has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 10,500 minutes (175 hours) per year compared to Bay City. Bay City scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Edmundston leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricEdmundstonBay City
Commute Time
min21 min
Transit Score
10.0/10038.0/100
Walkability
60.0/10052.0/100
Traffic Index
30.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Bay City is the larger city — approximately 0.6x the population of Edmundston. From a growth perspective, Edmundston is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Bay City has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricEdmundstonBay City
Population
18,50832,611
Pop. Growth
1.84%—
Median Age
49.741.5
Unemployment
6.91%5.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Edmundston
Advantages
Crime rates are 24% lower than the New Brunswick average.
The cost of living is lower than the national average.
Good access to wellness, fitness, and outdoor spaces.
A new regional public transit system, FlexGo, was launched in February 2025.
The city has a strong sense of community.
Drawbacks
Public transit options were historically limited, though improving with FlexGo.
The average salary in Edmundston is 20% lower than the Canadian average.
The population has a higher proportion of seniors compared to the provincial average.
Education options nearby may require commuting.
The median age is higher than the national average.
Bay City
Advantages
Median home prices in Bay City are significantly lower than the national average per recent housing market data.
Abundant waterfront access along the Saginaw River and Saginaw Bay supports a strong boating and outdoor recreation culture.
Rich architectural heritage featuring expansive historic districts with preserved 19th-century Victorian homes.
Low overall cost of living indices allow residents to enjoy greater financial affordability on everyday goods and utilities.
Active downtown district featuring local dining, craft beverage makers, and community festivals.
Drawbacks
Cold, snowy winters require residents to adapt to significant seasonal snowfall and freezing temperatures.
Limited public transit infrastructure creates a high reliance on personal automobiles for daily transportation.
Job growth in certain traditional sectors has lagged behind larger metropolitan areas in Michigan.
Higher poverty rates in specific city neighborhoods compared to the broader suburban county areas.
Cooler spring and autumn shoulder seasons shorten the peak window for outdoor activities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Edmundston
#10
New Brunswick, Canada
71.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,281
Avg Salary
$30,938
Cost Index
Commute
min
Transit Score
10.0/100
Walkability
60.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.84%
Unemployment
6.91%
Livability
70
Business
0
View Full Profile
Bay City
#401
Michigan, USA
58.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$52,000
Cost Index
85
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
38.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
258/yr
Avg Temp
48.80°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
5.20%
Livability
72
Business
65
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Edmundston and Bay City.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored