Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

El Santa El Qeblia vs Swartz Creek

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Gharbia, Egypt
View El Santa El Qeblia profile
#159 in Egypt
70
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Swartz Creek profile
#146 in USA
65
Overall Score
El Santa El Qeblia scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

El Santa El Qeblia
Swartz Creek
Livability
70
78
Affordability
90
80
Business
60
68
Growth
62
69

Cost of Living

El Santa El Qeblia is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 86% lower than in Swartz Creek. Housing costs are a major driver: El Santa El Qeblia's average rent is 90% lower than Swartz Creek's.
MetricEl Santa El QebliaSwartz CreekDiff
Average Rent
$120$1,250-90%
Groceries
$100$380-74%
Utilities
$25$175-86%
Transport
$20$110-82%
Healthcare
$40$230-83%
Monthly Total
$305$2,145-86%
Cost Index
2892out of 100

Salary & Income

Swartz Creek offers 95% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Swartz Creek delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in El Santa El Qeblia is estimated at $2,800 vs $48,000 in Swartz Creek.
MetricEl Santa El QebliaSwartz Creek
Average Salary
$3,100$62,000
Salary Needed
$2,800$48,000
Purchasing Power
11,071 idx67,391 idx
Household Income
$3,000$64,500

Climate Comparison

Swartz Creek runs warmer on average — a 48.7°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Swartz Creek comes out ahead with 251 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Swartz Creek sees 33.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricEl Santa El QebliaSwartz Creek
Avg Temp
°F48.70°F
Summer High
°F80.20°F
Winter Low
°F16.50°F
Rainfall
in30.20 in
Snowfall
in33.60 in
Sunny Days
251
Humidity
60.00%68.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 1 minutes of each other. El Santa El Qeblia scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, El Santa El Qeblia leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricEl Santa El QebliaSwartz Creek
Commute Time
25 min24 min
Transit Score
45.0/10035.0/100
Walkability
75.0/10048.0/100
Traffic Index
40.0038.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

El Santa El Qeblia is the larger city — approximately 7.9x the population of Swartz Creek. From a growth perspective, El Santa El Qeblia is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Swartz Creek has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricEl Santa El QebliaSwartz Creek
Population
45,0005,700
Pop. Growth
1.50%0.50%
Median Age
27.041.2
Unemployment
6.80%4.30%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

El Santa El Qeblia
Advantages
Significantly lower cost of living compared to major Egyptian metropolitan areas
Strong sense of community and traditional social security among residents
High walkability within the town center with daily necessities close at hand
Proximity to major Nile Delta economic and educational hubs like Tanta
Abundant access to fresh, locally grown agricultural produce
Drawbacks
Limited local high-paying job opportunities outside of agriculture and public service
Advanced specialized healthcare requires travel to larger regional cities
Infrastructure for remote work and high-speed internet can be inconsistent
Limited modern entertainment and cultural venues within the town limits
Traffic congestion around main market areas during peak hours
Swartz Creek
Advantages
Median home prices and overall cost of living remain significantly below the national average per US Census Bureau data.
Consistently low crime rates provide an exceptionally safe environment for families and retirees.
Highly rated local school district offering robust academic and extracurricular programs.
Convenient geographic location with direct access to I-69, facilitating easy commutes to Flint and Lansing.
Active community parks and recreational programming that foster strong local engagement.
Drawbacks
High reliance on personal automobiles due to limited public transportation infrastructure.
Fewer high-paying local corporate headquarters within city limits, requiring outbound commuting for certain professional sectors.
Limited nightlife and entertainment venues directly within the city center.
Winters bring heavy snowfall averaging over 33 inches, requiring consistent snow removal efforts.
Modest pace of new commercial development compared to larger surrounding suburbs.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

El Santa El Qeblia
#159
Gharbia, Egypt
70.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$120
Avg Salary
$3,100
Cost Index
28
Commute
25 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
75.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.50%
Unemployment
6.80%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile
Swartz Creek
#146
Michigan, USA
65.3 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,250
Avg Salary
$62,000
Cost Index
92
Commute
24 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
48.0/100
Sunny Days
251/yr
Avg Temp
48.70°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
4.30%
Livability
78
Business
68
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between El Santa El Qeblia and Swartz Creek.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored