Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Emiliano Zapata vs Elyria

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Morelos, Mexico
View Emiliano Zapata profile
#47 in Mexico
77
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Elyria profile
#397 in USA
59
Overall Score
Emiliano Zapata scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Emiliano Zapata
Elyria
Livability
74
75
Affordability
82
94
Business
65
50
Growth
69
45

Cost of Living

Emiliano Zapata is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 56% lower than in Elyria. Housing costs are a major driver: Emiliano Zapata's average rent is 54% lower than Elyria's.
MetricEmiliano ZapataElyriaDiff
Average Rent
$420$917-54%
Groceries
$250$450-44%
Utilities
$65$249-74%
Transport
$50$120-58%
Healthcare
$40$125-68%
Monthly Total
$825$1,861-56%
Cost Index
3894out of 100

Salary & Income

Elyria offers 99% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Elyria delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Emiliano Zapata is estimated at $1,100 vs $30,516 in Elyria.
MetricEmiliano ZapataElyria
Average Salary
$750$78,000
Salary Needed
$1,100$30,516
Purchasing Power
1,974 idx82,979 idx
Household Income
$9,500$54,945

Climate Comparison

Emiliano Zapata runs warmer on average — a 73.3°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Emiliano Zapata comes out ahead with 227 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Emiliano Zapata sees 0 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricEmiliano ZapataElyria
Avg Temp
73.30°F°F
Summer High
81.10°F°F
Winter Low
58.60°F°F
Rainfall
69.20 in in
Snowfall
0.00 in in
Sunny Days
227
Humidity
65.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Elyria has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 4,500 minutes (75 hours) per year compared to Emiliano Zapata. Emiliano Zapata scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Emiliano Zapata leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricEmiliano ZapataElyria
Commute Time
32 min23 min
Transit Score
52.0/10030.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10013.0/100
Traffic Index
48.0045.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Emiliano Zapata is the larger city — approximately 2x the population of Elyria. From a growth perspective, Emiliano Zapata is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Emiliano Zapata has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricEmiliano ZapataElyria
Population
107,05353,634
Pop. Growth
1.50%—
Median Age
31.039.4
Unemployment
3.20%3.40%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Emiliano Zapata
Advantages
Favorable warm climate with over 227 sunny days per year supporting an active outdoor lifestyle.
Significantly lower cost of living and housing expenses compared to major U.S. and capital city markets.
Strategic location within the Cuernavaca metropolitan area providing easy access to broader regional employment.
Rich local culture and thriving artisan commerce, notably centered around the famous ceramic markets of Tres de Mayo.
Close proximity to high-level specialized healthcare facilities and universities in nearby Cuernavaca.
Drawbacks
Local wages and average net salaries are substantially lower than U.S. benchmarks, necessitating external income for equivalent purchasing power.
Public transportation infrastructure relies heavily on crowded colectivos, making private vehicle ownership practically necessary for convenience.
Economic growth rates track broader national sluggishness, limiting rapid high-tech job expansion locally.
Variability in neighborhood walkability and pedestrian infrastructure outside of core commercial districts.
Traffic congestion during peak commuting hours along primary corridors connecting to Cuernavaca.
Elyria
Advantages
The cost of living in Elyria is significantly lower than the national average, making it an affordable place to reside.
Elyria boasts a high livability score and ample local amenities, including restaurants, grocery stores, and parks.
The city's crime rate is lower than the national average, contributing to a generally safe environment.
Housing in Elyria is notably affordable, with a median property value significantly below the national average.
Elyria offers a strong sense of community and a friendly, small-town atmosphere.
Drawbacks
The employment sector in Elyria has received a low grade, indicating challenges in the job market.
Public transportation options are limited, leading to high car dependency for most residents.
Some residents perceive a lack of nightlife and entertainment options for adults, describing the city as 'boring' for that demographic.
The city faces issues with road quality, including bad streets and potholes.
Shopping opportunities have been noted as dissipating from what was once a booming city.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Emiliano Zapata
#47
Morelos, Mexico
77.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$420
Avg Salary
$750
Cost Index
38
Commute
32 min
Transit Score
52.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
227/yr
Avg Temp
73.30°F
Pop. Growth
1.50%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
74
Business
65
View Full Profile
Elyria
#397
Ohio, USA
58.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$917
Avg Salary
$78,000
Cost Index
94
Commute
23 min
Transit Score
30.0/100
Walkability
13.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
3.40%
Livability
75
Business
50
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Emiliano Zapata and Elyria.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored