Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Evanston vs Grants Pass

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Illinois, USA
View Evanston profile
#456 in USA
55
Overall Score
VS
Oregon, USA
View Grants Pass profile
#584 in USA
45
Overall Score
Evanston scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Evanston
Grants Pass
Livability
84
70
Affordability
58
65
Business
76
60
Growth
72
62

Cost of Living

Grants Pass is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 28% lower than in Evanston. Housing costs are a major driver: Evanston's average rent is 79% higher than Grants Pass's.
MetricEvanstonGrants PassDiff
Average Rent
$2,591$1,450+79%
Groceries
$450$4500%
Utilities
$180$400-55%
Transport
$120$1200%
Healthcare
$250$150+67%
Monthly Total
$3,591$2,570+40%
Cost Index
122112out of 100

Salary & Income

Evanston offers 21% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Evanston delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Evanston is estimated at $65,000 vs $58,000 in Grants Pass.
MetricEvanstonGrants Pass
Average Salary
$78,000$64,331
Salary Needed
$65,000$58,000
Purchasing Power
63,934 idx57,438 idx
Household Income
$96,434$59,646

Climate Comparison

Evanston runs warmer on average — a 50.9°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Evanston comes out ahead with 254 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Evanston sees 28 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricEvanstonGrants Pass
Avg Temp
50.90°F°F
Summer High
81.20°F°F
Winter Low
18.50°F°F
Rainfall
31.20 in in
Snowfall
28.00 in in
Sunny Days
254
Humidity
65.00%74.00%

Commute & Transport

Grants Pass has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 5,000 minutes (83 hours) per year compared to Evanston. Evanston scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Evanston leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricEvanstonGrants Pass
Commute Time
28 min18 min
Transit Score
78.0/10027.0/100
Walkability
82.0/10040.0/100
Traffic Index
52.00
Car Dependency
LowHigh

Economy & Demographics

Evanston is the larger city — approximately 1.9x the population of Grants Pass. From a growth perspective, Grants Pass is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Evanston has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricEvanstonGrants Pass
Population
76,34040,051
Pop. Growth
0.50%0.90%
Median Age
38.440.8
Unemployment
4.90%5.60%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Evanston
Advantages
Median household income stands at a robust $96,434, significantly higher than the Illinois state average.
Over 72% of Evanston residents hold at least a bachelor's degree, fostering an intellectually vibrant community.
Direct multi-modal transit access via the CTA Purple Line and Metra provides fast commutes into downtown Chicago.
Features five public sandy beaches and 268 acres of parkland along the Lake Michigan shoreline.
Recognized as a leading Midwestern startup hub and 'hidden gem' for entrepreneurial ventures.
Drawbacks
The cost of living and median property values are substantially higher than the national average.
Property taxes in Cook County are notoriously high, placing a heavy tax burden on homeowners.
Rental housing is competitive and expensive, heavily driven by the presence of Northwestern University students.
Winter weather brings heavy snowfall and freezing temperatures common to the greater Chicago region.
Street parking can be scarce and strictly regulated, especially in commercial zones and near campus areas.
Grants Pass
Advantages
Access to world-class outdoor recreation on the Rogue River, including rafting and fishing.
More sunny days and a warmer, drier climate compared to much of western Oregon.
Housing is comparatively more affordable than larger West Coast cities and some other Oregon metros.
A growing arts and food scene in a walkable, historic downtown.
Friendly community atmosphere appealing to families and retirees.
Drawbacks
Overall crime rate is significantly higher than the national average, particularly due to property crime.
Limited high-wage job opportunities compared to larger economic centers.
Air quality can be impacted by wildfire smoke during certain seasons.
Presence of a significant homeless population in the downtown core.
High car dependency due to minimal public transportation options.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Evanston
#456
Illinois, USA
55.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$2,591
Avg Salary
$78,000
Cost Index
122
Commute
28 min
Transit Score
78.0/100
Walkability
82.0/100
Sunny Days
254/yr
Avg Temp
50.90°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
4.90%
Livability
84
Business
76
View Full Profile
Grants Pass
#584
Oregon, USA
45.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,450
Avg Salary
$64,331
Cost Index
112
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
27.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
5.60%
Livability
70
Business
60
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Evanston and Grants Pass.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored