Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Everett vs Seattle

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Washington, USA
View Everett profile
#504 in USA
52
Overall Score
VS
Washington, USA
View Seattle profile
#513 in USA
52
Overall Score
Everett scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Everett
Seattle
Livability
75
84
Affordability
62
58
Business
70
85
Growth
71
81

Cost of Living

Everett is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 15% lower than in Seattle. Housing costs are a major driver: Everett's average rent is 13% lower than Seattle's.
MetricEverettSeattleDiff
Average Rent
$1,950$2,250-13%
Groceries
$420$520-19%
Utilities
$175$210-17%
Transport
$110$140-21%
Healthcare
$240$290-17%
Monthly Total
$2,895$3,410-15%
Cost Index
118152out of 100

Salary & Income

Seattle offers 27% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Seattle delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Everett is estimated at $60,000 vs $82,000 in Seattle.
MetricEverettSeattle
Average Salary
$72,000$98,000
Salary Needed
$60,000$82,000
Purchasing Power
61,017 idx64,474 idx
Household Income
$78,000$115,000

Climate Comparison

Both cities share a similar average temperature, within 2.8°F of each other. For sunshine, Seattle comes out ahead with 16 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Everett sees 15.1 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricEverettSeattle
Avg Temp
51.60°F54.40°F
Summer High
73.20°F76.10°F
Winter Low
33.50°F38.10°F
Rainfall
50.40 in40.80 in
Snowfall
23.90 in8.80 in
Sunny Days
222238
Humidity
75.00%74.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 0 minutes of each other. Seattle scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Seattle leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricEverettSeattle
Commute Time
28 min28 min
Transit Score
52.0/10070.0/100
Walkability
58.0/10073.0/100
Traffic Index
54.0062.00
Car Dependency
MediumMedium

Economy & Demographics

Seattle is the larger city — approximately 0.1x the population of Everett. From a growth perspective, Everett is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Seattle has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricEverettSeattle
Population
112,000783,155
Pop. Growth
1.10%0.90%
Median Age
36.535.8
Unemployment
4.40%3.80%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Everett
Advantages
Median home prices in Everett remain significantly lower than in neighboring Seattle and Bellevue.
Direct access to Puget Sound waterfront, local marinas, and close proximity to Cascade Mountain recreation.
Strong local economy anchored by major aerospace manufacturing and healthcare sectors.
Served by robust regional transit options including commuter rail and Interstate 5 connectivity.
Vibrant downtown area featuring craft breweries, local dining, and entertainment venues like Angel of the Winds Arena.
Drawbacks
Property crime rates in certain commercial and downtown pockets remain higher than the national average.
Traffic congestion along Interstate 5 and major arterial roads during peak commuting hours can be severe.
Cost of living and housing expenses have risen steadily due to spillover demand from the greater Seattle area.
Annual rainfall and overcast winter days contribute to limited sunlight during the darker months.
Rental vacancy rates can be tight, leading to competitive conditions for prospective tenants.
Seattle
Advantages
Thriving job market anchored by global tech, aerospace, and biotech leaders
Unmatched access to outdoor recreation including mountains, forests, and marine waters
High median household income well above the national average
Vibrant culinary, coffee, and craft beverage culture
Progressive, highly educated, and culturally active community
Drawbacks
Significantly higher cost of living and housing expenses compared to the U.S. average
Frequent overcast skies and high annual rainfall during the winter months
Persistent traffic congestion during peak commuting hours
Urban property crime and public safety challenges in specific downtown sectors
High barrier to entry for prospective first-time home buyers

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Everett
#504
Washington, USA
52.5 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,950
Avg Salary
$72,000
Cost Index
118
Commute
28 min
Transit Score
52.0/100
Walkability
58.0/100
Sunny Days
222/yr
Avg Temp
51.60°F
Pop. Growth
1.10%
Unemployment
4.40%
Livability
75
Business
70
View Full Profile
Seattle
#513
Washington, USA
51.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$2,250
Avg Salary
$98,000
Cost Index
152
Commute
28 min
Transit Score
70.0/100
Walkability
73.0/100
Sunny Days
238/yr
Avg Temp
54.40°F
Pop. Growth
0.90%
Unemployment
3.80%
Livability
84
Business
85
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Everett and Seattle.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored