Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Palmer vs Fairbanks

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Alaska, USA
View Palmer profile
#300 in USA
61
Overall Score
VS
Alaska, USA
View Fairbanks profile
#592 in USA
43
Overall Score
Palmer scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Palmer
Fairbanks
Livability
76
72
Affordability
64
55
Business
68
65
Growth
73
60

Cost of Living

Palmer is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 20% lower than in Fairbanks. Housing costs are a major driver: Palmer's average rent is 15% lower than Fairbanks's.
MetricPalmerFairbanksDiff
Average Rent
$1,250$1,464-15%
Groceries
$480$550-13%
Utilities
$210$617-66%
Transport
$140$120+17%
Healthcare
$270$187+44%
Monthly Total
$2,350$2,938-20%
Cost Index
112123out of 100

Salary & Income

Palmer offers 19% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Palmer delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Palmer is estimated at $58,000 vs $87,000 in Fairbanks.
MetricPalmerFairbanks
Average Salary
$68,000$56,940
Salary Needed
$58,000$87,000
Purchasing Power
60,714 idx46,293 idx
Household Income
$72,201$73,534

Climate Comparison

Palmer runs warmer on average — a 40.8°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Palmer comes out ahead with 232 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Palmer sees 64.2 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricPalmerFairbanks
Avg Temp
40.80°F°F
Summer High
64.80°F°F
Winter Low
17.40°F°F
Rainfall
39.70 in in
Snowfall
64.20 in in
Sunny Days
232
Humidity
68.00%%

Commute & Transport

Fairbanks has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 4,000 minutes (67 hours) per year compared to Palmer. Palmer scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Palmer leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricPalmerFairbanks
Commute Time
27 min19 min
Transit Score
35.0/100—
Walkability
52.0/100—
Traffic Index
42.00
Car Dependency
HighHigh

Economy & Demographics

Fairbanks is the larger city — approximately 0.2x the population of Palmer. From a growth perspective, Palmer is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Palmer has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricPalmerFairbanks
Population
6,87531,282
Pop. Growth
2.46%—
Median Age
32.929.0
Unemployment
3.50%4.80%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Palmer
Advantages
Median property values remain relatively accessible compared to Anchorage, averaging around $294,900 per the U.S. Census Bureau.
No state personal income tax provides financial relief for local households and workers.
Exceptional access to outdoor recreation, including hiking trails, fishing rivers, and winter sports.
Hosts prominent cultural traditions like the annual Alaska State Fair, drawing visitors statewide.
Strong community safety profile and a family-friendly small-town atmosphere.
Drawbacks
Higher costs for utilities, heating fuel, and imported goods due to Alaska's isolated supply chains.
Heavy reliance on personal vehicles with limited public transit infrastructure.
Lengthy winter seasons featuring extended periods of cold temperatures and limited daylight hours.
Commuting to Anchorage via the Glenn Highway can experience weather-related delays and heavy traffic.
Property crime rates, while manageable, require standard suburban and rural vigilance.
Fairbanks
Advantages
Average rent in Fairbanks is 20% lower than the national average, making it more affordable for renters.
The housing market is a strong seller's market, with homes selling for 102.11% of the asking price in March 2026.
Job growth is forecasted at 0.8% for 2026, with significant growth in healthcare and transportation sectors.
Fairbanks offers unparalleled access to outdoor activities and a strong sense of community.
The median age of 29 years indicates a relatively young and dynamic population.
Drawbacks
The overall cost of living in Fairbanks is 23% higher than the national average.
Utility prices are significantly higher, approximately 112% above the national average.
Grocery prices are 23% higher than the national average.
The city's population is projected to decline by -0.59% annually.
Government jobs are forecasted to decline, impacting a significant employment sector.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Palmer
#300
Alaska, USA
61.2 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,250
Avg Salary
$68,000
Cost Index
112
Commute
27 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
232/yr
Avg Temp
40.80°F
Pop. Growth
2.46%
Unemployment
3.50%
Livability
76
Business
68
View Full Profile
Fairbanks
#592
Alaska, USA
42.8 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,464
Avg Salary
$56,940
Cost Index
123
Commute
19 min
Transit Score
—
Walkability
—
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
4.80%
Livability
72
Business
65
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Palmer and Fairbanks.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored