Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Farshout Center vs Bay City

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Qena, Egypt
View Farshout Center profile
#78 in Egypt
74
Overall Score
VS
Michigan, USA
View Bay City profile
#401 in USA
58
Overall Score
Farshout Center scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Farshout Center
Bay City
Livability
60
72
Affordability
92
82
Business
52
65
Growth
56
64

Cost of Living

Farshout Center is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 85% lower than in Bay City. Housing costs are a major driver: Farshout Center's average rent is 87% lower than Bay City's.
MetricFarshout CenterBay CityDiff
Average Rent
$120$950-87%
Groceries
$75$380-80%
Utilities
$25$175-86%
Transport
$20$110-82%
Healthcare
$30$230-87%
Monthly Total
$270$1,845-85%
Cost Index
2885out of 100

Salary & Income

Bay City offers 95% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Bay City delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Farshout Center is estimated at $2,000 vs $42,000 in Bay City.
MetricFarshout CenterBay City
Average Salary
$2,400$52,000
Salary Needed
$2,000$42,000
Purchasing Power
8,571 idx61,176 idx
Household Income
$2,800$48,500

Climate Comparison

Bay City runs warmer on average — a 48.8°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Bay City comes out ahead with 258 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Bay City sees 34.6 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricFarshout CenterBay City
Avg Temp
°F48.80°F
Summer High
°F79.90°F
Winter Low
°F16.80°F
Rainfall
in29.50 in
Snowfall
in34.60 in
Sunny Days
258
Humidity
40.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Both cities have comparable commute times, within 1 minutes of each other. Farshout Center scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Farshout Center leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricFarshout CenterBay City
Commute Time
22 min21 min
Transit Score
45.0/10038.0/100
Walkability
62.0/10052.0/100
Traffic Index
38.0030.00
Car Dependency
MediumHigh

Economy & Demographics

Farshout Center is the larger city — approximately 8.7x the population of Bay City. From a growth perspective, Farshout Center is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Bay City has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricFarshout CenterBay City
Population
285,00032,611
Pop. Growth
1.90%—
Median Age
25.041.5
Unemployment
7.10%5.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Farshout Center
Advantages
Exceptionally low cost of living and housing expenses compared to major urban centers in Egypt.
Strong traditional community bonds, high social cohesion, and a very secure living environment.
Abundant access to fresh, locally grown agricultural produce straight from surrounding farms.
Peaceful, slow-paced lifestyle away from the congestion, noise, and pollution of mega-cities.
Strategic location along Upper Egyptian transport corridors with rail and road connectivity.
Drawbacks
Limited high-paying career opportunities outside of agriculture, local retail, and public administration.
Fewer advanced healthcare facilities, requiring travel to Qena for specialized medical treatment.
Scarcity of modern entertainment, dining, and cultural amenities.
Intense summer desert heat with very high daytime temperatures.
Infrastructure for public transit relies heavily on informal microbuses and local vehicles.
Bay City
Advantages
Median home prices in Bay City are significantly lower than the national average per recent housing market data.
Abundant waterfront access along the Saginaw River and Saginaw Bay supports a strong boating and outdoor recreation culture.
Rich architectural heritage featuring expansive historic districts with preserved 19th-century Victorian homes.
Low overall cost of living indices allow residents to enjoy greater financial affordability on everyday goods and utilities.
Active downtown district featuring local dining, craft beverage makers, and community festivals.
Drawbacks
Cold, snowy winters require residents to adapt to significant seasonal snowfall and freezing temperatures.
Limited public transit infrastructure creates a high reliance on personal automobiles for daily transportation.
Job growth in certain traditional sectors has lagged behind larger metropolitan areas in Michigan.
Higher poverty rates in specific city neighborhoods compared to the broader suburban county areas.
Cooler spring and autumn shoulder seasons shorten the peak window for outdoor activities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Farshout Center
#78
Qena, Egypt
74.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$120
Avg Salary
$2,400
Cost Index
28
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
62.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
1.90%
Unemployment
7.10%
Livability
60
Business
52
View Full Profile
Bay City
#401
Michigan, USA
58.4 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$950
Avg Salary
$52,000
Cost Index
85
Commute
21 min
Transit Score
38.0/100
Walkability
52.0/100
Sunny Days
258/yr
Avg Temp
48.80°F
Pop. Growth
%
Unemployment
5.20%
Livability
72
Business
65
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Farshout Center and Bay City.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored