Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Fernley vs Cincinnati

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Nevada, USA
View Fernley profile
#190 in USA
64
Overall Score
VS
Ohio, USA
View Cincinnati profile
#501 in USA
53
Overall Score
Fernley scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Fernley
Cincinnati
Livability
72
70
Affordability
96
97
Business
70
72
Growth
75
68

Cost of Living

Cincinnati is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 6% lower than in Fernley. Housing costs are a major driver: Fernley's average rent is 17% higher than Cincinnati's.
MetricFernleyCincinnatiDiff
Average Rent
$1,650$1,410+17%
Groceries
$420$493-15%
Utilities
$175$178-2%
Transport
$130$120+8%
Healthcare
$240$250-4%
Monthly Total
$2,615$2,451+7%
Cost Index
98103out of 100

Salary & Income

Cincinnati offers 19% lower average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Cincinnati delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Fernley is estimated at $54,000 vs $55,000 in Cincinnati.
MetricFernleyCincinnati
Average Salary
$64,000$79,000
Salary Needed
$54,000$55,000
Purchasing Power
65,306 idx76,699 idx
Household Income
$69,500$52,909

Climate Comparison

Fernley runs warmer on average — a 56.7°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Fernley comes out ahead with 325 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Fernley sees 11.9 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricFernleyCincinnati
Avg Temp
56.70°F°F
Summer High
90.00°F°F
Winter Low
30.20°F°F
Rainfall
7.70 in in
Snowfall
11.90 in in
Sunny Days
325
Humidity
35.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Cincinnati has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 3,000 minutes (50 hours) per year compared to Fernley. Cincinnati scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Cincinnati leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricFernleyCincinnati
Commute Time
28 min22 min
Transit Score
35.0/10040.0/100
Walkability
40.0/10049.0/100
Traffic Index
42.0050.00
Car Dependency
HighMedium

Economy & Demographics

Cincinnati is the larger city — approximately 0.1x the population of Fernley. From a growth perspective, Fernley is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Cincinnati has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricFernleyCincinnati
Population
23,377314,915
Pop. Growth
1.80%0.70%
Median Age
39.233.2
Unemployment
4.50%3.20%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Fernley
Advantages
No state income tax in Nevada provides direct financial benefits for residents and workers.
Proximity to the Tahoe Reno Industrial Center offers robust local job opportunities in manufacturing and logistics.
Median home prices remain more affordable than in nearby Reno and Sparks per regional MLS data.
Abundant access to outdoor recreation, including Pyramid Lake and high desert trails.
Small-town community atmosphere paired with convenient interstate access.
Drawbacks
High car dependency due to limited public transportation options within city limits.
Limited local dining, entertainment, and cultural amenities require trips to Reno for variety.
High summer temperatures can exceed 90°F regularly, increasing seasonal cooling costs.
Limited local specialty healthcare services require travel to major regional hospitals.
Rapid industrial growth has led to increased truck traffic along key local corridors.
Cincinnati
Advantages
The cost of living in Cincinnati is 3% lower than the national average, making it more affordable than many major U.S. cities.
Cincinnati boasts a diverse and growing economy, with strong sectors in healthcare, manufacturing, and professional services.
The city offers a vibrant arts and culture scene, including museums, theaters, and a symphony orchestra.
Several neighborhoods, such as Over-The-Rhine and the Central Business District, are highly walkable, with Walk Scores of 94 and 92 respectively.
The median property value in Cincinnati was $230,900 in 2024, significantly lower than the national average, making homeownership more accessible.
Drawbacks
While some areas are highly walkable, the city's overall Walk Score of 49 indicates a car-dependent environment for most errands.
Public transportation, while available, is not considered the most dependable, often necessitating a personal vehicle.
The city's poverty rate was 25.5% in 2024, which is higher than the national average.
Cincinnati experiences extreme seasonal variations in humidity, with muggy summers and very cold, snowy winters.
The average commute time in the Cincinnati metropolitan area was 2 hours daily in 2023, which is relatively long compared to some other cities.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Fernley
#190
Nevada, USA
64.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,650
Avg Salary
$64,000
Cost Index
98
Commute
28 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
325/yr
Avg Temp
56.70°F
Pop. Growth
1.80%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
72
Business
70
View Full Profile
Cincinnati
#501
Ohio, USA
52.6 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,410
Avg Salary
$79,000
Cost Index
103
Commute
22 min
Transit Score
40.0/100
Walkability
49.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.70%
Unemployment
3.20%
Livability
70
Business
72
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Fernley and Cincinnati.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored