Urblytica 30 days free banner
Urblytica - Free Event Listing
List Business List Event

Fernley vs Syracuse

Cost of living, salaries, climate and quality of life compared side by side.

Nevada, USA
View Fernley profile
#190 in USA
64
Overall Score
VS
New York, USA
View Syracuse profile
#361 in USA
60
Overall Score
Fernley scores higher overall

Score Breakdown

Fernley
Syracuse
Livability
72
70
Affordability
96
65
Business
70
70
Growth
75
65

Cost of Living

Syracuse is the more affordable option overall — monthly living expenses run about 1% lower than in Fernley.
MetricFernleySyracuseDiff
Average Rent
$1,650$1,546+7%
Groceries
$420$450-7%
Utilities
$175$327-46%
Transport
$130$120+8%
Healthcare
$240$150+60%
Monthly Total
$2,615$2,593+1%
Cost Index
98103out of 100

Salary & Income

Fernley offers 9% higher average salaries. However, when adjusted for local cost of living, Fernley delivers stronger purchasing power — meaning your dollar stretches further day-to-day. The minimum comfortable salary in Fernley is estimated at $54,000 vs $75,000 in Syracuse.
MetricFernleySyracuse
Average Salary
$64,000$58,525
Salary Needed
$54,000$75,000
Purchasing Power
65,306 idx56,820 idx
Household Income
$69,500$47,819

Climate Comparison

Fernley runs warmer on average — a 56.7°F difference year-round. For sunshine, Fernley comes out ahead with 325 more sunny days per year, which can meaningfully impact mood and outdoor lifestyle. Winter severity differs too — Fernley sees 11.9 more inches of snowfall annually.
MetricFernleySyracuse
Avg Temp
56.70°F°F
Summer High
90.00°F°F
Winter Low
30.20°F°F
Rainfall
7.70 in in
Snowfall
11.90 in in
Sunny Days
325
Humidity
35.00%70.00%

Commute & Transport

Syracuse has the shorter commute — saving residents roughly 5,000 minutes (83 hours) per year compared to Fernley. Syracuse scores higher for public transit, making it the better choice for car-free living. For walkability, Syracuse leads — a better score here means more amenities reachable on foot.
MetricFernleySyracuse
Commute Time
28 min18 min
Transit Score
35.0/10045.0/100
Walkability
40.0/10057.0/100
Traffic Index
42.00
Car Dependency
HighMedium

Economy & Demographics

Syracuse is the larger city — approximately 0.2x the population of Fernley. From a growth perspective, Fernley is expanding faster, signaling stronger demand for housing, jobs, and services. On the employment side, Fernley has a lower unemployment rate, reflecting a tighter and more competitive job market.
MetricFernleySyracuse
Population
23,377147,822
Pop. Growth
1.80%0.50%
Median Age
39.231.8
Unemployment
4.50%5.10%
GDP
——

Pros & Cons

Fernley
Advantages
No state income tax in Nevada provides direct financial benefits for residents and workers.
Proximity to the Tahoe Reno Industrial Center offers robust local job opportunities in manufacturing and logistics.
Median home prices remain more affordable than in nearby Reno and Sparks per regional MLS data.
Abundant access to outdoor recreation, including Pyramid Lake and high desert trails.
Small-town community atmosphere paired with convenient interstate access.
Drawbacks
High car dependency due to limited public transportation options within city limits.
Limited local dining, entertainment, and cultural amenities require trips to Reno for variety.
High summer temperatures can exceed 90°F regularly, increasing seasonal cooling costs.
Limited local specialty healthcare services require travel to major regional hospitals.
Rapid industrial growth has led to increased truck traffic along key local corridors.
Syracuse
Advantages
Syracuse offers a relatively affordable cost of living compared to other major cities in New York State.
The city has a growing job market, particularly in healthcare, education, and advanced manufacturing, with significant projects like Micron's semiconductor facility boosting employment opportunities.
Syracuse is home to strong educational institutions, including Syracuse University and SUNY Upstate Medical University, contributing to a vibrant and educated community.
The city boasts a good safety profile, with a violent crime rate significantly below the national average.
Residents benefit from manageable commute times, averaging around 18 minutes.
Drawbacks
Syracuse experiences severe and snowy winters, with heavy annual snowfall.
The city has a higher cost of living than the national average, particularly concerning housing expenses.
Public transportation can be unreliable, contributing to a medium car dependency for residents.
Some areas of the city face challenges with crime and poverty.
Utility costs, especially for heating, can be high due to long, cold winters.

Dive Deeper

Key figures side by side — see which city wins each category at a glance.

Fernley
#190
Nevada, USA
64.1 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,650
Avg Salary
$64,000
Cost Index
98
Commute
28 min
Transit Score
35.0/100
Walkability
40.0/100
Sunny Days
325/yr
Avg Temp
56.70°F
Pop. Growth
1.80%
Unemployment
4.50%
Livability
72
Business
70
View Full Profile
Syracuse
#361
New York, USA
59.7 / 100 overall
Avg Rent
$1,546
Avg Salary
$58,525
Cost Index
103
Commute
18 min
Transit Score
45.0/100
Walkability
57.0/100
Sunny Days
/yr
Avg Temp
°F
Pop. Growth
0.50%
Unemployment
5.10%
Livability
70
Business
70
View Full Profile

Calculate Your Cost Impact

Estimate the salary you'd need when moving between Fernley and Syracuse.

Open Cost Calculator

Sponsored